BAFTAs 2017 – La La Land wins top honor

Emma Stone and Damien ChazelleThe Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling musical La La Land is looking like a lock for the Best Picture Oscar now that it has picked up yet another top prize, this time at the BAFTAs.

Damien Chazelle‘s critically-acclaimed film snagged the Best Film trophy last night (Feb. 12) at the 70th British Academy Film Awards in London.

To further cement its status as this year’s favorite picture, it was honored with four additional wins, including Best Director (Damien) and Best Leading Actress (Emma).

Two other actors continued their marches toward the Oscar podium with wins in the Leading Actor and Supporting Actress categories, respectively.

Casey Affleck took home an award for his performance in Manchester by the Sea while Viola Davis triumphed for her towering turn in Fences.

However, the Supporting Actor category featured somewhat of a surprise when Oscar frontrunner Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) was upset by Dev Patel (Lion). This was Dev’s first BAFTA win. Click to watch our interview with the actor.

Below, check out the full list of winners.

Did your favorite film score a victory? Are you shocked by any of the British Academy’s picks? Let us know. ~Matthew Pariselli

BEST FILM
Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land – Winner
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
I, Daniel Blake – Winner
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle, La La Land – Winner
Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals
Ken Loach, I, Daniel Blake
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Arrival
Emily Blunt, The Girl on the Train
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land – Winner
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

LEADING ACTOR
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea – Winner
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nocturnal Animals
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Fences – Winner
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Hayley Squires, I, Daniel Blake
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant, Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel, Lion – Winner
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
I, Daniel Blake, Paul Laverty
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan – Winner
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
Hidden Figures, Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
Lion, Luke Davies – Winner
Nocturnal Animals, Tom Ford

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
The Girl with All the Gifts, Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)
The Hard Stop, George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
Notes on Blindness, Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
The Pass, John Donnelly (writer), Ben A William (director)
Under the Shadow, Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers) – Winner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Dheepan, Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Julieta, Pedro Almodovar
Mustang, Deniz Gamze Erguven, Charles Gillibert
Son of Saul, Laszlo Nemes, Gabor Sipos – Winner
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

DOCUMENTARY
13th – Winner
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes on Blindness
Weiner

ANIMATED FILM
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings – Winner
Moana
Zootropolis

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Arrival, Johann Johannsson
Jackie, Mica Levi
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz – Winner
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
Nocturnal Animals, Abel Korzeniowski

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival, Bradford Young
Hell or High Water, Giles Nuttgens
La La Land, Linus Sandgren – Winner
Lion, Greig Fraser
Nocturnal Animals, Seamus McGarvey

EDITING
Arrival, Joe Walker
Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert – Winner
La La Land, Tom Cross
Manchester by the Sea, Jennifer Lame
Nocturnal Animals, Joan Sobel

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Doctor Strange, John Bush, Charles Wood
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock – Winner
Hail, Caesar!, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
La La Land, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
Nocturnal Animals, Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

COSTUME DESIGN
Allied, Joanna Johnston
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine – Winner
La La Land, Mary Zophres

MAKE-UP AND HAIR
Doctor Strange, Jeremy Woodhead
Florence Foster Jenkins, J Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips – Winner
Hacksaw Ridge, Shane Thomas
Nocturnal Animals, Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Nominees to be confirmed

SOUND
Arrival, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare – Winner
Deepwater Horizon, Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
Hacksaw Ridge, Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
La La Land, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A Morrow, Andy Nelson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Arrival,  Louis Morin
Doctor Strange, Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez – Winner
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
A Love Story, Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King – Winner
The Alan Dimension, Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
Tough, Jennifer Zheng

BRITISH SHORT FILM
Consumed, Richard John Seymour
Home, Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell – Winner
Mouth of Hell, Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
The Party, Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
Standby, Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Tom Holland – Winner
Ruth Negga
Anya Taylor-Joy

Share this article:

Comments & Discussion

  1. There are no comments yet, why not be the first?

Join The Conversation:

Similar Articles

Trending Articles

Current Poll

  • Who was your favorite Oscar host?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

You Might Also Like


Close Menu