Jonny Harris wins two Canadian Screen Awards – complete winners list

Jonny Harris won for Best Host of Still StandingThis is Canadian Screen Week, leading up to the Broadcast Gala on Sunday, March 12, which will be broadcast live on CBC beginning at 8 p.m. (9 AT/9:30 NT).

Last night, the Canadian Screen Award winners for Non-Fiction Programming were announced during a ceremony hosted by Arisa Cox at The Westin Harbour Castle in Toronto.

Jonny Harris (pictured above), the host of Still Standing and one of the stars of the popular CBC series Murdoch Mysteries, won two awards for Still Standing, including Best Host, while Still Standing also won for Best Factual Program of Series. ~Alexandra Heilbron

Full list of winners:

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series: The Amazing Race Canada

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series: Hip-Hop Evolution

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series: Science Max: Experiments at Large

Best Documentary Program: My Millennial Life

Best Factual Program or Series: Still Standing

Best History Documentary Program or Series: War Story: Afghanistan

Best Lifestyle Program or Series: You Gotta Eat Here!

Best Live Entertainment Special: The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration

Best Live Sports Event: Rio 2016

Best Local Newscast: CBC News: Here & Now

Best Music Program or Series: The JUNO Awards 2016

Best National Newscast: CBC News: The National

Best News or Information Program: W5: Healing Hands

Best News or Information Segment: CBC News: The National “Catching up with the Farwans”

Best News or Information Series: Daily Planet

Best News Special: Fort McMurray Wildfire Evacuation

Best Reportage, Local: Global BC – Missing Plane Found

Best Reportage, National: CBC News: The National – Trapped at the Border

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series: Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater

Best Sports Feature Segment: Radical Play

Best Sports Opening/Tease: Raptors Playoff / Marcus Stroman

Best Sports Program or Series: Muhammad Ali – The Greatest

Best Talk Program or Series: The Marilyn Denis Show

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research: Painted Land: In Search of the Group of Seven – Nancy Lang, Michael Burtch, Joanie McGuffin, Gary McGuffin, Rebecca Middleton, Emma Hambly

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research: How to Change the World – Elizabeth Klinck, Liz Etherington

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series: War Story: Afghanistan – The Long Way Home – Barry Stevens

Best Direction in a Documentary Program: Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr – Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series: Vikings Season 4 Special – Frank Samson

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event: 2015 Grey Cup – Andy Bouyoukos

Best Direction in a Reality/Competition Series: The Amazing Race Canada “For Those About to Rock” – Rob Brunner

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series: Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr – Mark Korven

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series: Real Vikings: Age of Invasion – Mark Caswell

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Series: The Amazing Race Canada “Who’s Ready to Let it All Hang Out” – Ryan Shaw

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment: CBC News: The National “Ethiopia on Edge” – Richard Devey

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series: Hip-Hop Evolution – From the Underground to the Mainstream – Steve Taylor, Mark Staunton

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series: This Is High School “Grade 9 is the Worst Year” – Sarah Cruise

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series: The Amazing Race Canada “Who’s Ready to Let it All Hang Out” – Mike Tersigni, Ben O’Neil, Burak Ozgan, Jonathan Dowler, Allan Hughes

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series: The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration – Brent Clark

Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series: Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound – Jeff Henschel, Ewan Deane

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series: The Woman Who Joined The Taliban – Richard O’Regan

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series: Still Standing “Vanastra” – Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Steve Dylan

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Series: The Amazing Race Canada “Toads! Are you Kidding Me?” – Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner, Jennifer Pratt

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Host in a Lifestyle, Talk or Entertainment News Program or Series: Still Standing – Jonny Harris

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series: CBC News: The National – Wendy Mesley

Best News Anchor Local: CTV News Edmonton – Daryl McIntyre

Best News Anchor National: CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme – Lisa LaFlamme

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series 2016 NBA Playoffs: Heat vs. Raptors Game 7 – Jack Armstrong

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer: 2015 Grey Cup – Chris Cuthbert

SPECIAL AWARDS
Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism: Simcha Jacobovici

Share this article:

Comments & Discussion

  1. Samantha • March 9, 2017 @ 1:17 PM

    Love Jonny Harris, congrats to him!

Join The Conversation:

Similar Articles

Trending Articles

Current Poll

  • Who's your favorite Australian actor?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

You Might Also Like


Close Menu