Beau Bridges biography

Beau Bridges

Date of Birth: December 9, 1941

Birth Name: Lloyd Vernet Bridges III

Beau Bridges gained entry into showbusiness through the guidance of his famous father, actor Lloyd Bridges. At the tender age of six, Beau made his feature film debut in No Minor Vices (1948), followed by the role of "Beau" in The Red Pony (1949). Over the years, he has appeared in over 50 feature films, including The Other Side of the Mountain, Norma Rae, Heart Like a Wheel, Sordid Lives, Max Payne, and The Fabulous Baker Boys, opposite his younger brother Jeff, for which Beau received the Best Supporting Actor Award from the National Society of Film Critics.

On television, Beau and Jeff both played roles on their father's hit TV series Sea Hunt. By 1962, Beau was a regular on Ensign O'Toole, which ran from 1962 to 1963. For his work on television, Bridges has received 12 Emmy nominations, winning three times, for Without Warning: The James Brady Story, The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom, and The Second Civil War. He also won Golden Globe Awards for the first two. In addition, he garnered Emmy nominations for his guest starring roles on My Name Is Earl and Desperate Housewives.

On the stage, Bridges performed in the original productions of The Trial of the Catonsville Nine at the Mark Taper Forum; on Broadway in William Inge's Where's Daddy? and Peter Ustinov's Who's Who in Hell; and Looking for Normal at the Geffen Playhouse.

He won a 2009 Grammy for Al Gore's An Inconvenient Truth in the category of Best Spoken Word Album. Bridges is also the narrator of Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's documentary On the Shoulders of Giants. Although most of his recent work has been concentrated in television, Bridges has managed to land roles in several notable big-screen projects, such as 2008's Max Payne, George Clooney's 2011 Oscar-winning drama The Descendants and the 2012 comedy Hit & Run with Dax Shepard, Bradley Cooper and Kristen Bell.

Bridges serves on the Board of the Wishtoyo Foundation, which protects the culture and history of coastal communities and fosters responsibility to our marine habitats through education, community action, and citizen enforcement.

Filmography:

Hit & Run(2012)
Eden(2012)
Columbus Circle(2012)
The Descendants(2011)
My Girlfriend's Boyfriend (2010)
Don't Fade Away (2010)
Free Willy: Escape from Pirate's Cove(2010)
Dirty Politics (2009)
Max Payne(2008)
Spinning Into Butter(2008)
Americanizing Shelley (2007)
Charlotte's Web(2006)
The Good German (2006) I-See-You.Com (2006)
Smile (2005)
The Ballad of Jack and Rose(2005)
Debating Robert Lee (2004)
Boys Klub (2001)
Meeting Daddy (2000)
Sordid Lives (2000)
The White River Kid (1999)
RocketMan (1997)
Sidekicks (1992)
Married to It (1991)
The Wizard (1989)
The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
Signs of Life (1989)
The Iron Triangle (1989)
Seven Hours to Judgment (1988)
The Wild Pair (1987)
The Killing Time (1987)
The Hotel New Hampshire (1984)
Heart Like a Wheel (1983)
Love Child (1982)
Night Crossing (1982) Honky Tonk Freeway (1981)
Silver Dream Racer (1980)
The Runner Stumbles (1977)
Beau Bridges Photo