DJ Qualls Photo

DJ Qualls Bio

DJ Qualls Biography

D.J. QUALLS

Birth Name: Donald Joseph Qualls

Date of Birth: June 12, 1978

Born in Green Hills, Tennessee, Qualls suffered from Hodgkin's disease as a teenager. After beating the disease, he worked at a law office in Nashville before attending Belmont University. While at school, he tried out for the telefilm Mama Flora's Family and landed the small role of Jason.

DJ's first big role was a surprise. He was initially reading for a one line part but the casting agent watched his audition and sent him straight to producer Ivan Reitman, who granted him a co-starring role for the comedy, Road Trip. With a strong performance as the shy virgin Kyle in his first feature under his belt, Qualls was suddenly finding work everywhere. Films like Cherry Falls, The New Guy, Big Trouble and Lone Star State Of Mind were soon added to his resumé.

DJ has also done modeling for designers such as Calvin Klein and Prada. His TV appearances include Lost, Monk, Law & Order: Criminal Intent, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and My Name is Earl.

Filmography:

Dark as Day (2010)
All About Steve(2009)
Last Day of Summer (2009)
The Company Man (2008)
Familiar Strangers(2008)
Delta Farce(2007)
Hustle & Flow(2005)
Little Athens (2005)
The Core(2002)
Lone Star State Of Mind(2002)
Big Trouble(2002)
The New Guy(2002)
Chasing Holden (2001)
Cherry Falls(2000)
Road Trip(2000)

Filmography

ActorAll About Steve (2009)
ActorDelta Farce (2007)
ActorHustle & Flow (2005)
ActorThe Core (2003)
ActorBig Trouble (2002) (2002)
ActorThe New Guy (2002)
ActorCherry Falls (2000)
ActorRoad Trip (2000)