Jerry O'Connell biography

Jerry O'Connell

Birth Name: Jeremiah O'Connell

Date of Birth: February 17, 1974

Native to the Big Apple, O'Connell became known at a young age playing pudgy Vern in the popular yet powerful coming-of-age film, Stand By Me. Although only 11 when he did this film, he'd already appeared in numerous television commercials and was photographed for a children's workbook.

O'Connell began his extensive acting training at H.B. Studio, under Maria Greco. The training led to his being signed for an important off-Broadway production, Walter Music.

Following his work as one of the quartet of boys looking for a dead body in Stand By Me, O'Connell continued to act while attending school. He went off to New York University's Tisch School of the Arts. During his summer vacations, he starred in his own television series, My Secret Identity and Camp Wilder, as well as landing roles in various telefilms. He also appeared in the film Calendar Girl (1993) opposite Jason Priestley, just before graduating.

Once out of school, O'Connell landed the starring role in yet another hit sci-fi drama series, Sliders. Playing intelligent college student Quinn Mallory, he not only acted for the next four seasons, but produced twenty-five episodes, directed five and wrote one.

During his successful run on Sliders, he also put in time doing more feature film work on projects like Joe's Apartment , Jerry Maguire (1996) and Scream 2 (1997).

For the beginning of the new millennium, he has focused most of his time on feature work completing projects like Mission To Mars (2000), Tomcats (2001) and Yours, Mine & Ours (2005).

O'Connell announced his engagement to actress/model Rebecca Romijn in September 2005. They were married in July 2007 and welcomed their first children, twin girls, into their lives in January 2009.


Cat Tale (2010) (voice)
Piranha 3D(2010)
Baby on Board(2008)
Room 6 (2006)
Man About Town (2005)
Yours, Mine & Ours(2005)
The Alibi (2005)
Kangaroo Jack(2003)
Buying The Cow(2001)
Mission To Mars(2000)
Body Shots(1999)
Can't Hardly Wait(1998)
Scream 2 (1997)
Jerry Maguire(1996)
Joe's Apartment (1996)
Calendar Girl (1993)
Stand By Me(1986)

Jerry O'Connell Filmography


Jerry O'Connell Photo