Kelsey Grammer Bio: An American Carol Actor

release date:October 10, 2008
Tuesday January 6, 2009 (dvd)
genre:Comedy
running time:83 min.
director:David Zucker
studio:Vivendi Entertainment
producer(s):Stephen McEveety, John Shepherd, David Zucker
screenplay:David Zucker, Myrna Sokoloff, Lewis Friedman
cast:Kevin Farley, Kelsey Grammer, Trace Adkins, Geoffrey Arend, Robert Davi, Jon Voight, Kevin Sorbo
Current Tribute rating: Current rating: 1.80    Rate Movie     User Reviews

Kelsey Grammer Biography

Kelsey Grammer

Date of Birth: February 21,1955

Birth name: Allen Kelsey Grammer

"I think it's your duty to overcome what you inherit in life. It's the David Copperfield line: "Am I going to be master of my fate, or its victim?" I'm not gonna be its victim, though I've felt victimized -- a lot."

And that's no bull. Kelsey Grammer has had a tough life. At 12, his father was shot and killed by a man who was later found not guilty by reason of insanity; at 13, his beloved grandfather dropped dead; at 20, his sister was abducted, raped and murdered; at 25, his two half-brothers died in a scuba diving accident off St. Thomas.

He was busted in 1988 for drunken driving and cocaine possession, then re-arrested and sentenced to 30 days in jail in 1990. After he accused his last wife of assault, she tried to kill herself with wine and Tylenol and, horribly, had a miscarriage instead. He has been accused of rape and in September 1996, Grammer flipped his sports car in another alcohol-related incident. He escaped serious injury, but voluntarily admitted himself to the Betty Ford Center for treatment before returning to work.

It seems ironic that a man whose life might require a shrink, became famous for playing a psychiatrist, Frasier Crane, in two successful television series. Born in St.Thomas in the Virgin Islands, Grammar was the son of a bar owner. Following the shooting death of his father, he was raised in New Jersey, and then in Florida, by his mother and grandfather. Faced with an abundance of family tragedies, Grammer found comfort in Shakespeare. And after his acting debut in a high school production of The Little Foxes, he became interested in pursuing drama as a career. He enrolled in Julliard, but dropped out after two years to work at San Diego's Old Globe Theater where he gained three years' invaluable experience performing in Shakespearean and classical dramas; afterward, Grammer performed in productions across the country. He eventually made it to Broadway where he appeared in various productions, including Othello.

After a successful run on stage, Grammer started working in television. His credits include small regular roles on soap operas such as One Life to Live, and on television shows providing the voice for the venomous character, Sideshow Bob, on The Simpsons. On Cheers, his character, Frasier Crane, was not intended to become a regular, but his performance charmed the audience and he remained with the cast until the series' end. But instead of becoming part of history with the other characters of Cheers, Frasier was resurrected, and moved from Boston to Seattle where he became a radio psychologist on the sitcom Frasier. During the show's run, Grammer earned four Emmys, two American Comedy Awards, two Golden Globes and two Golden Satellite awards for his work on the series.

Grammer made his feature film debut with a co-starring role in Galaxies are Colliding (1992) and had his first starring role in the much-panned comedy Down Periscope (1996). Other credits include voicing characters on films such as Anastasia (1997), Toy Story 2 (1999) and Teacher's Pet (2004) and a plum role as Dr. Hank McCoy/Beast in X-Men: The Last Stand (2006).

After a number of failed marriages and relationships, Grammer married actress/dancer Camille Donatacci in August of 1997. They have two children together. He also has a daughter, Spencer, from his first marriage, and a daughter, Greer, from an unmarried relationship.

"Everybody believes we're the luckiest people in the world. And in some ways we are. We're the people they love and love to hate. They love it when we make a mistake. There's a kind of vengeful glee in it." -- K. Grammer

Filmography:

Bunyan and Babe (2010)
Middle Men(2010)
Fame(2009)
Crazy on the Outside(2009)
An American Carol(2008)
Swing Vote(2008)
X-Men: The Last Stand(2006)
My Mistress (2006)
Jump Shot (2005)
Teacher's Pet(2004)
The Good Humor Man (2004)
The Big Empty (2003)
Just Visiting (2001) (voice)
Fifteen Minutes (2001)
Bartok the Magnificent (1999) (voice)
Toy Story 2 (1999) (voice)
The Hand Behind the Mouse: The Ub Iwerks Story (1999) (voice)
New Jersey Turnpikes(1999)
Standing on Fishes (1999)
Real Howard Spitz, The (1998)
Anastasia (1997) (voice)
Star Trek: First Contact (1996) (voice) (uncredited)
Down Periscope (1996)
Runaway Brain (1995) (voice)
Galaxies Are Colliding (1992)
Macbeth (1982)

Filmography

ActorBoss: Season One (2012)
ActorFame (2009)
ActorAn American Carol (2008)
ActorSwing Vote (2008)
ActorEven Money (2007)
Actor15 Minutes (2001)
ActorToy Story 2 (1999)