Kevin McDonald biography

Kevin McDonald

Birth Name: Kevin Hamilton McDonald

Date of Birth: May 16, 1961

Best known for his five years performing with the Canadian comedy troupe, The Kids in the Hall, McDonald was born in beautiful Montreal, Quebec. McDonald was inspired to become a performer during the time his family lived in Los Angeles for less than two years. Returning to Canada, he decided he was going to become an actor while attending high school in Mississauga, Ontario.

Moving to Toronto when he was 19, McDonald enrolled at Humber College where he worked on drama studies. Kicked out of the course, a teacher recommended he use his talent at Toronto's Second City improv workshop. Taking that advice to heart, he went and met up with Dave Foley. The two became fast friends and created the group The Kids in the Hall, which began in local clubs where they picked up three more players, Scott Thompson, Bruce McCulloch and Mark McKinney.

The Kids in the Hall became one of Canada's most successful comedy shows, fairing well on both sides of the Canada/U.S. boarder. After the five-year series and the feature film Brain Candy (1996), the team split up and focused on their solo careers.

McDonald worked on a number of feature films including Galaxy Quest (1999), The Ladies Man (2000) and Year of the Carnivore (2010) and loaned his voice to the animated feature Lilo & Stitch (2002), as well as the television series Invader ZIM, before rejoining up with his successful troupe to do a tour across Canada and the States in a The Kids in the Hall stage show.

He continues to work steadily on TV in shows such as Kids in the Hall: Death Comes to Town and providing voices for the animated series WordGirl and Back at the Barnyard. McDonald can most recently be seen starring in Guy Maddin's film Keyhole (2012).

After a short-lived marriage in the mid-90's, McDonald is currently living in Winnipeg, Manitoba with girlfriend Paula.

Kevin McDonald Filmography


Kevin McDonald Photo