Kid Rock biography

Kid Rock

Birth Name: Robert James Ritchie

Date of Birth: January 17, 1971

Born in Romeo, Michigan as the third of four children, Kid's parents loved to entertain and would often throw parties.

During these parties, Rock would often be asked to entertain the guests, and he was keen to do so, even at age six.

With little to do on his parents' horse farm, Rock and his siblings got into a lot of trouble, including running away and vandalizing.

Living in a Catholic household, Rock was severely punished for even swearing.

During the mid-80's, Rock gained an interest in breakdancing and would practice at all hours in his bedroom.

From dancing, he turned to rap music and in 1990 he signed his first record contract.

Kid received the opening act on the 40 city national tour of Ice-Cube and Too Short.

The tour was successful, exposing Kid to a national audience for the first time in his career.

His first taste of acting came in 1989 when he was asked to voice himself on the popular television series, The Simpsons. Almost ten years later, he again played himself on a show called Raw Is War. He took the plunge into feature films in 2001 with the comedy Joe Dirt, starring David Spade.


Biker Boyz(2003)
All Access (2001)
Joe Dirt(2001)

Kid Rock Filmography


Kid Rock Photo