Rhys Ifans Bio: Anonymous Actor

release date:October 28, 2011
Tuesday February 7, 2012 (dvd)
genre:Drama
running time:130 min.
director:Roland Emmerich
studio:Columbia Pictures
producer(s):Larry Franco, Roland Emmerich, Robert Léger
screenplay:John Orloff
cast:Rhys Ifans, Vanessa Redgrave, Joely Richardson, David Thewlis, Xavier Samuel, Sebastian Armesto, Rafe Spall, Edward Hogg, Jamie Campbell Bower, Derek Jacobi
Current Tribute rating: Current rating: 4.08    Rate Movie     User Reviews

Rhys Ifans Biography

Rhys Ifans

Date of Birth: July 22, 1968

Birth Name: Rhys Evans

A native of Clwyd, Wales, Rhys Ifans (pronounced Reese Ee-vans), to whom Welsh is his first language, studied at the Guildhall School. Ifans left Wales at 18 to study acting in London and got his start in a number of Welsh and English dramas and comedies, which include Shakespeare Shorts, The Two Franks, Judas and the Gimp and Spatz. He was also a series regular on both Night Shift and Review.

Ifans’ has worked extensively in theater. He has starred in productions of The Government Inspector and Hamlet at Theatre Clwyd in his hometown, A Midsummer Night’s Dream in Regent’s Park, Poison Pen and Smoke at the Royal Exchange, Thyestes at the Royal Court, Beautiful Thing at the Duke of York’s, Under Milk Wood and Volpone at the Royal National and Bad Finger at Donmar Warehouse.

In 1996 he made his feature film debut in Anthony Hopkins' August, which he quickly followed with one of the most successful films in Great Britain in 1997, Twin Town. He starred in the film as a twin (the other was played by his real-life brother, Ilyr Ifans). He played what was undoubtedly one of the most riveting and revolting characters film audiences had encountered in years.

The film's success opened the way for more work, and a role in Dancing at Lughnasa.

Ifans rejected grooming and general communication skills to play the character that gave him international recognition, starring as Hugh Grant's hygienically-challenged roommate in the romantic comedy Notting Hill. Many critics agreed that Ifans virtually stole the show from his better-known co-stars.

The actor appeared in five films in 2000, including The Replacementswith Keanu Reeves, and Gene Hackman, and Little Nicky starring Adam Sandler. He has worked non-stop since, appearing in major motion pictures such as The 51st State (2001) starring Samuel L. Jackson, Vanity Fair (2004) starring Reese Witherspoon, Pirate Radio (2009) starring Phillip Seymour Hoffman and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (2010). Ifans has been keeping incredibly busy with a string of big movies including Anonymous (2011), The Five-Year Engagement (2012) and the highly-anticipated reboot of The Amazing Spider-Man (2012).

Filmography:

Serena(2013)
The Amazing Spider-Man(2012)
The Five-Year Engagement(2012)
Anonymous(2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (2010)
Nanny McPhee Returns(2010)
Mr. Nice(2010)
Greenberg(2010)
Mr. Nobody(2010)
Pirate Radio(2009)
The Informers(2009)
Elizabeth: The Golden Age(2007)
Hannibal Rising(2007)
Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (2006) (voice)
Four Last Songs (2006)
The Undertaker (2005)
Chromophobia (2005)
Vanity Fair(2004)
Enduring Love(2004)
Danny Deckchair(2004)
Once Upon a Time in the Midlands(2003)
The 51st State (2002)
The Shipping News(2001)
christmas Carol: The Movie (2001) (voice)
Hotel(2001)
Human Nature(2001)
Little Nicky(2000)
Love, Honour and Obey (2000)
The Replacements(2000)
Kevin and Perry Go Large (2000)
Rancid Aluminium (2000)
Janice Beard: 45 Words Per Minute (1999)
Notting Hill(1999)
Heart(1999)
You're Dead... (1998)
Dancing at Lughnasa(1998)
Twin Town (1997)
August(1996)

Filmography

ActorMadame Bovary (2014)
ActorSerena (2014)
ActorNeverland (2012)
ActorAnonymous (2011)
ActorMr. Nice (2011)
ActorPassion Play (2011)
ActorGreenberg (2010)
ActorMr. Nobody (2010)
ActorPirate Radio (2009)
ActorHannibal Rising (2007)
ActorDanny Deckchair (2004)
ActorEnduring Love (2004)
ActorFormula 51 (2002)
ActorHuman Nature (2002)
ActorHotel (2001)
ActorThe Shipping News (2001)
ActorLittle Nicky (2000)
ActorThe Replacements (2000)
ActorNotting Hill (1999)