Shane West biography

Shane West

Date of Birth: June 10, 1978

Birth name: Shannon Bruce Snaith

Born in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Shane West moved to Los Angeles with his mother and sister at the age of nine when his parents divorced. He decided to get into acting when he was 15 and by the time he was 17, landed a guest role on the CBS-TV series Picket Fences. Appearances on the ABC sitcom Boy Meets World and the WB sitcom Meego were followed by a role in a TV movie, The Westing Game (1997) alongside Diane Ladd. West received praise for his performance onstage in Los Angeles as Angel in the Mark Taper Forum's 1998 production of The Cider House Rules, directed by Tom Hulce. He also continued to play guest roles on television shows such as Buffy The Vampire Slayer and Sliders.

West's biggest break came in 1999 -- a three-year stint as the troubled teenage son on ABC's hit series Once and Again. During breaks from the series, he managed to squeeze in roles in features such as Liberty Heights (1999) starring Adrien Brody, and starring roles in the teen comedies Whatever It Takes (2000) and Get Over It (2000).

When West played Mandy Moore's love interest in the hit film A Walk To Remember (2002), he instantly acquired heartthrob status. Although Once and Again was cancelled (despite much protest from fans of the show) in 2002, West's career didn't miss a beat, landing the role of a grown up Tom Sawyer in the summer blockbuster The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003) starring Sean Connery.

With two musical parents who both played in bands when he was young, West is following in their footsteps by playing guitar and singing with his own band called Jonny Was. A song by his band (then known as Average Jo) is on the A Walk To Remember soundtrack.


The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen(2003)
A Walk To Remember(2002)
Get Over It(2001)
A Time for Dancing (2000)
Wes Craven's Dracula 2000 (2000)
Whatever It Takes(2000)
Liberty Heights(1999)

Shane West Photo