Snoop Dogg biography

Snoop Dogg

Birth Name: Calvin Cordozar Broadus

Date of Birth: October 20, 1971

Born in Long Beach, California, Snoop lived with his mother and two brothers and received his nickname from the popular Peanuts character Snoopy. Going through some difficult times during his teen years, Dogg often found himself on the opposite side of the law. Following his graduation from high school, he spent much of the next three years behind bars.

He escaped the gripping world of crime through music, specifically rap and hip-hop. After making a number of homemade tapes, he sent one to rapper Dr. Dre who was immediately impressed with the work and began a collaboration with Dogg.

At first a backup rapper to Dr. Dre, Dogg released the album The Chronic with Dre, which received praise from music lovers and fans.

In spring 1993, just a year following Chronic, Dogg released his debut solo album, Doggystyle. The release of the album was tainted due to his connection with the well-publicized drive-by-shooting death of Phillip Woldermarian. Following his performance at the MTV music awards, he turned himself into the authorities. In 1995 he spent time preparing for the case and going to court, and was finally cleared of all charges in 1996.

Following the case, he went back to work on his music. His next album, The Doggfather, was released in 1996, but it received mixed reviews. The outcome led Dogg to change his image and music to a calmer lyrical aesthetic.

By 1995 he began his acting career by participating in a documentary about the culture of hip-hop, The Show. Dogg returned to acting after releasing his third album, Da Game Is To Be Sold Not Told, appearing in the features Half Baked (1998); Ride (1998); The Wizard of Oz (1998) playing the Scarecrow; and Whiteboys (1999).

In 2001 he continued to work hard to establish himself as an actor with juicy roles in Baby Boy, Training Day, and Bones, and landed the biggest role of his career to date in Starsky & Hutch (2004), playing the key role of Huggy Bear. Lately, he has done voice work for movies such as Turbo (2013).

Dogg married Shante Taylor in 1997. They have three children together.


Turbo (2013) (voice)
Scary Movie 5(2013)
Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard (2011) (voice)
Arthur and the Invisibles(2007)
The Tenants (2005)
Racing Stripes (2005) (voice)
Soul Plane(2004)
Starsky & Hutch(2004)
Malibu's Most Wanted (2003) (voice)
Crime Partners 2000 (2001)
The Wash(2001)
Training Day(2001)
Baby Boy(2001)
Tha Eastsidaz (2000)
Hot Boyz (1999)
Urban Menace (1999)
The Wizard of Oz(1998)
I Got the Hook Up (1998)
Caught Up (1998)
Half Baked(1998)
The Show (1995)

Snoop Dogg Filmography


Snoop Dogg Photo