2008 Golden Globe Nominees

Golden-GlobeIt’s Golden Globes time! This year, due to the writer’s strike, the format was totally unique. The Hollywood Foreign Press Association revealed the winners of all 25 categories during a special press conference at the Beverly Hilton on Sunday night, broadcast on NBC.

Golden Globe nominees and winners:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • American Gangster
  • Winner – Atonement
  • Eastern Promises
  • The Great Debaters
  • Michael Clayton
  • No Country For Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Winner – Julie Christie – Away From Her
  • Jodie Foster – The Brave One
  • Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart
  • Keira Knightley – Atonement

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • George Clooney – Michael Clayton
  • Winner – Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
  • James McAvoy – Atonement
  • Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises
  • Denzel Washington – American Gangster

Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

  • Across The Universe
  • Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Hairspray
  • Juno
  • Winner – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Amy Adams – Enchanted
  • Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray
  • Helena Bonham Carter – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Winner – Marion Cotillard – La Vie En Rose
  • Ellen Page – Juno

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy

  • Winner – Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Ryan Gosling – Lars and the Real Girl
  • Tom Hanks – Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Savages
  • John C. Reilly – Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Winner – Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There
  • Julia Roberts – Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
  • Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
  • Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Casey Affleck – The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
  • Winner – Javier Bardem – No Country For Old Men
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War
  • John Travolta – Hairspray
  • Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Bee Movie
  • Winner – Ratatouille
  • The Simpsons Movie

Best Foreign Language Film

  • 4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days (Romania)
  • Winner – The Diving Bell And The Butterfly (France, United States)
  • The Kite Runner (United States)
  • Lust, Caution (Taiwan)
  • Persepolis (France)

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Tim Burton – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – No Country For Old Men
  • Winner – Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
  • Ridley Scott – American Gangster
  • Joe Wright – Atonement

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Atonement
  • Charlie Wilson’s War
  • The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
  • Juno
  • Winner – No Country For Old Men
  • Best Original Score – Motion Picture
  • Grace Is Gone (Clint Eastwood)
  • The Kite Runner (Alberto Iglesias)
  • Atonement (Dario Marianelli)
  • Eastern Promises (Howard Shore)
  • Into The Wild (Michael Brook, Kaki King and Eddie Vedder)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Despedida” – Love In The Time Of Cholera
  • “Grace Is Gone” – Grace Is Gone
  • Winner – “Guaranteed” – Into The Wild
  • “That’s How You Know” – Enchanted
  • “Walk Hard” – Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Big Love (HBO)
  • Damages (FX NETWORK)
  • Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
  • House (FOX)
  • Winner – Mad Men (AMC)
  • The Tudors (SHOWTIME)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

  • Patricia Arquette – Medium
  • Winner – Glenn Close – Damages
  • Minnie Driver – The Riches
  • Edie Falco – The Sopranos
  • Sally Field – Brothers & Sisters
  • Holly Hunter – Saving Grace
  • Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

  • Michael C. Hall – Dexter
  • Winner – Jon Hamm – Mad Men
  • Hugh Laurie – House
  • Bill Paxton – Big Love
  • Jonathan Rhys Meyers – The Tudors

Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

  • 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Californication (SHOWTIME)
  • Entourage (HBO)
  • Winner – Extras (HBO)
  • Pushing Daisies (ABC)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

  • Christina Applegate – Samantha Who?
  • America Ferrera – Ugly Betty
  • Winner – Tina Fey – 30 Rock
  • Anna Friel – Pushing Daisies
  • Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy

  • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Steve Carell – The Office (NBC)
  • Winner – David Duchovny – Californication (SHOWTIME)
  • Ricky Gervais – Extras (HBO)
  • Lee Pace – Pushing Daisies (ABC)

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
  • The Company (TNT)
  • Five Days (HBO)
  • Winner – Longford (HBO)
  • The State Within (BBC)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Bryce Dallas Howard – As You Like It
  • Winner – Queen Latifah – Life Support
  • Debra Messing – The Starter Wife
  • Sissy Spacek – Pictures Of Hollis Woods
  • Ruth Wilson – Jane Eyre

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Adam Beach – Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
  • Ernest Borgnine – A Grandpa For Christmas
  • Winner – Jim Broadbent – Longford
  • Jason Isaacs – The State Within
  • James Nesbitt – Jekyll

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Rose Byrne – Damages
  • Rachel Griffiths – Brothers & Sisters
  • Katherine Heigl – Grey’s Anatomy
  • Winner – Samantha Morton – Longford
  • Anna Paquin – Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
  • Jaime Pressly – My Name Is Earl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Ted Danson – Damages
  • Kevin Dillon – Entourage
  • Winner – Jeremy Piven – Entourage
  • Andy Serkis – Longford
  • William Shatner – Boston Legal
  • Donald Sutherland – Dirty Sexy Money

Share this article:

Comments & Discussion

  1. There are no comments yet, why not be the first?

Join The Conversation:

Similar Articles

Trending Articles

Current Poll

  • Harvey Weinstein was stripped of his Academy membership. Who should be next?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

You Might Also Like


Close Menu