2014 Grammy Awards: Complete list of winners

The 56th Annual Grammy Awards, music’s biggest night, was a performance-packed evening filled with entertaining collaborations and many surprising wins. French dance-electric duo Daft Punk were given mainstream recognition and won the night’s top awards, including the Best Album of the Year for “Random Access Memories” and Record of the Year for “Get Lucky.” It was 17-year-old New Zealander Lorde who surprised many by winning the Song of the Year award for her breakout single “Royals” and a well-deserved Best Pop Solo performance
award. “Thank you to everyone who has let this song explode,” she said. “Because it’s been mental.” Macklemore and Ryan Lewis were also among the night’s top winners, winning Best New Artist, Best Rap Album, Best Rap Song and Best Rap Performance.

There were many entertaining performances that kept us on our feet. Beyoncé opened the show with a steamy performance of “Drunk in Love,” accompanied by her hubby Jay-Z. A highlight of the show was a sweet collaboration by Macklemore, Ryan Lewis and Mary Lambert who performed their hit song Same Love before Queen Latifah married 33 real couples on stage. Madonna dropped a note or two and made the scene a night to remember. Other performers who rocked the house included Katy Perry, Taylor Swift, Imagine Dragons and Pink. Here’s the complete list of winners:

Album of the Year: “Random Access Memories,” Daft Punk
Record of the Year: “Get Lucky,” Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
Song of the Year: “Royals,” Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
Best New Artist: Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Best Pop Solo Performance: “Royals,” Lorde
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Get Lucky,” Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
Best Pop Instrumental Album: “Steppin’ Out,” Herb Alpert
Best Pop Vocal Album: “Unorthodox Jukebox,” Bruno Mars
Best Dance Recording: “Clarity,” Zedd Featuring Foxes
Best Dance/Electronica Album: “Random Access Memories,” Daft Punk
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “To Be Loved,” Michael Buble
Best Rock Performance: “Radioactive,” Imagine Dragons
Best Metal Performance: “God Is Dead?” Black Sabbath
Best Rock Song: “Cut Me Some Slack,” Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear
Best Rock Album: “Celebration Day,” Led Zeppelin
Best Alternative Music Album: “Modern Vampires Of The City,” Vampire Weekend
Best R&B Performance: “Something,” Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway
Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Please Come Home,” Gary Clark Jr.
Best R&B Song: “Pusher Love Girl,” James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake
Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Unapologetic,” Rihanna
Best R&B Album: “Girl On Fire,” Alicia Keys
Best Rap Performance: “Thrift Shop,” Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “Holy Grail,” Jay Z feat. Justin Timberlake
Best Rap Song: “Thrift Shop,” Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
Best Rap Album: “The Heist,” Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Best Country Solo Performance: “Wagon Wheel,” Darius Rucker
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “From This Valley,” The Civil Wars
Best Country Song: “Merry Go ‘Round,” Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Best Country Album: “Same Trailer Different Park,” Kacey Musgraves
Best New Age Album: “Love’s River,” Laura Sullivan
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Orbits,” Wayne Shorter, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Liquid Spirit,” Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue,” Terri Lyne Carrington
Best Large Jazz Ensemble: “Night In Calisia,” Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Best Latin Jazz Album: “Song For Maura,” Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance: “Break Every Chain [Live],” Tasha Cobbs
Best Gospel Song: “If He Did It Before… Same God [Live],” Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song: “Overcomer,” David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Best Gospel Album: “Greater Than [Live],” Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Overcomer,” Mandisa
Best Latin Pop Album: “Vida,” Draco Rosa
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Treinta Días,” La Santa Cecilia
Best Regional Mexican Music Album: “A Mi Manera,” Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album: “Pacific Mambo Orchestra,” Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Best American Roots Song: “Love Has Come For You,” Edie Brickell & Steve Martin
Best Americana Album: “Old Yellow Moon,” Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Best Bluegrass Album: “The Streets Of Baltimore,” Del McCoury Band
Best Blues Album: “Get Up!” Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Best Folk Album: “My Favorite Picture Of You,” Guy Clark
Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Dockside Sessions,” Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
Best Reggae Album: “Ziggy Marley In Concert,” Ziggy Marley
Best World Music Album: (TIE) “Savor Flamenco,” Gipsy Kings / “Live: Singing For Peace Around The World,” Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Best Children’s Album: “Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well,” Jennifer Gasoi
Best Spoken-Word Album: “America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t,” Stephen Colbert
Best Comedy Album: “Calm Down Gurrl,” Kathy Griffin
Best Musical Theater Album: “Kinky Boots”
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Sound City: Real To Reel,” Butch Vig, compilation producer
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Skyfall,” Thomas Newman, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Skyfall,” Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Best Instrumental Composition: “Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra,” Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Arrangement: “On Green Dolphin Street,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): “Swing Low,” Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Best Recording Package: “Long Night Moon,” Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition),” Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Best Album Notes: “Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded),” Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Best Historical Album: (TIE) “Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965,” “The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums”
Best Engineered Album: “Random Access Memories,” Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine “Chab” Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix),” Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Best Surround Sound Album: “Live Kisses,” Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Winter Morning Walks,” Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Orchestral Performance: “Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4,” Osmo Vänskä, conductor, Minnesota Orchestra
Best Opera Recording: “Adès: The Tempest,” Thomas Adès, conductor, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Best Choral Performance: “Pärt: Adam’s Lament,” Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Roomful Of Teeth,” Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra,” Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor, Albany Symphony
Best Classical Vocal Solo: “Winter Morning Walks,” Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Best Classical Compendium: “Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik,” Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks,” Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Best Music Video: “Suit & Tie,” Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z
Best Music Film: “Live Kisses,” Paul McCartney

Share this article:

Comments & Discussion

  1. There are no comments yet, why not be the first?

Join The Conversation:

Similar Articles

Trending Articles

Current Poll

  • Which is your favorite Star Wars duo?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

You Might Also Like


Close Menu