Critics Choice Awards 2021: Nomadland, The Crown win top prizes

By Marriska Fernandes on March 8, 2021 | Leave a Comment



The Critics Choice Awards 2021 took place on Sunday night, honoring the best in film and TV. Taye Diggs hosted the live ceremony from Santa Monica’s The Barker Hanger while nominees and most presenters tuned in virtually.

Nomadland swept the awards, winning Best Picture and Chloé Zhao for Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay. Carey Mulligan won Best Actress for Promising Young Woman, while writer/director Emerald Fennell took home the award for Best Original Screenplay for the film. While Aaron Sorkin’s The Trial of the Chicago 7 won for Best Ensemble, the late Chadwick Boseman won a posthumous award for Best Actor for his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

Alan Kim, who stars in the film Minari, won for best young actor/actress for his performance as David. The 8-year-old burst into tears as he accepted his award. “I’d like to thank the critics who voted, and my family.” In between sobs, he added: “Oh my goodness, I’m crying.” He concluded with “I hope I will be in another movie soon. Is this a dream? Hope it’s not a dream.” This endearing acceptance speech was one of the highlights of the evening. Minari also won Best Foreign Language Film.

On the television side, The Crown swept all categories, winning Best Drama, Emma Corrin for Best Actress, Josh O’Connor for Best Actor and Gillian Anderson for Best Supporting Actress. Anya Taylor-Joy, after picking up a Golden Globe award last week, earned Best Actress in a Limited Series for her work on The Queen’s Gambit, which also won Best Limited Series.

Check out the complete list of Critics Choice Award 2021 winners. ~Marriska Fernandes

FILM

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: Nomadland
Da 5 Bloods

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
WINNER: Alan Kim – Minari
Ryder Allen – Palmer
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel – News of the World

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
WINNER: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Da 5 Bloods

Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Jack Fincher – Mank
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Paul Greengrass and Luke Davies – News of the World
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Lachlan Milne – Minari
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank
Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

BEST EDITING
WINNER (TIE): Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7
WINNER (TIE): Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Jennifer Lame – Tenet
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Alexandra Byrne – Emma
Bina Daigeler – Mulan
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman
Trish Summerville – Mank

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Emma

Hillbilly Elegy
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Tenet
Greyhound

The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST COMEDY
WINNER: Palm Springs
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
The Prom

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Minari
Another Round

Collective
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Two of Us

BEST SONG 
WINNER: “Speak Now” – One Night in Miami
“Everybody Cries” – The Outpost
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Husavik (My Home Town)” – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io sì (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

BEST SCORE
WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank

TV

BEST DRAMA SERIES 
WINNER: The Crown (Netflix)
Better Call Saul 
(AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Perry Mason (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 
WINNER: Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 
WINNER: Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 
WINNER: Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 
WINNER: Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES 
WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Better Things
 (FX)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Mom (CBS)
PEN15 (Hulu)
Ramy (Hulu)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
WINNER: Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES  
WINNER: Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
WINNER: Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 
Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

BEST LIMITED SERIES 
WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
I May Destroy You
 (HBO)
Mrs. America (FX)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Plot Against America (HBO)
Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
The Undoing (HBO)
Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
WINNER: Hamilton (Disney+)
Bad Education
 (HBO)
Between the World and Me (HBO)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
WINNER: John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True (HBO)
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)
Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 
WINNER: Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)
Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)
John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION   
WINNER: Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

BEST TALK SHOW 
WINNER: Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
Desus & Mero 
(Showtime)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL 
WINNER (TIE): Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
WINNER (TIE): Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty
 (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES 
WINNER: Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)
The Andy Cohen Diaries
 (Quibi)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)



Comments & Discussion

  1. There are no comments yet, why not be the first?

Join The Conversation:


Similar Articles

What to watch at home – new releases from March 15 to 21

March 16, 2021 | Leave a Comment

Check out the new DVDs, Blu-rays and streaming shows (Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, Disney+ and more) coming out this week, including a Best Picture nominee.


Oscar nominations announced – Full list of 2021 nominees!

March 15, 2021 | 2 Comments

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominees for the 93rd Oscars this morning (March 15, 2021). Click to see all the categories!


Golden Globes 2021 Awards: Nomadland wins top honors

March 1, 2021 | Leave a Comment

The 2021 Golden Globe Awards honored the best in film and television. Nomadland and The Crown earned the top awards. Check out the complete winners list!


 Change Location