First winners at the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards

John Simpson, Marilyn Denis and Michelle Crespi won Best Talk Program or SeriesCanada celebrated some of its best in television last night in Toronto as the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television (ACCT) held the third annual Canadian Screen Awards at the Westin Harbour Castle, and presented 50 awards to various programs in the News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle, Reality & Digital Media categories.

Voice actor and comedian Seán Cullen hosted the gala, kicking off a week of events recognizing talent in the Canadian entertainment industry.

CBC was the big winner of the night — with 15 awards, including Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction for its interactive database CBC News and CBC Aboriginal: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women, which explored the still unsolved cases of more than 250 missing Indigenous women in Canada.

The Amazing Race Canada took home gold in four categories, most notably for Best Reality / Competition Program or Series, and The Marilyn Denis Show earned the Best Talk Program or Series award, which helped garner CTV a total of 10 awards for the evening.

Three Academy Special Awards were also presented to Canada in Perspective for Diversity, Mark Starowicz for the Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism, and to The Much Music Video Awards for Outstanding Technical Achievement.

The ACCT will continue its series of ceremonies, honoring those working in the drama, children’s or youth, comedy and variety categories tonight. ~Shelby Morton

Full list of last night’s CSA winners:

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
the fifth estate – “The Mob and Michael Degroote”
CBC
Nicole Reinert, Alexandra Byers, Greg McArthur, Zach Dubinsky, Chelsea Gomez, Joseph Loiero

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
The Nature of Things: Jellyfish Rule!
CBC
Gina Cali

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Balletlujah
CBC (Corkscrew Media)
Scott Henuset, Heather Edwards, Brent Kawchuk

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction
CBC News and CBC Aboriginal: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women
Connie Walker, William Wolfe-Wylie, Tiar Wilson, Kimberly Ivany, Michael Pereira

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
Ice Pilots NWT – “D-Day”
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Matt Shewchuk

Best Direction in a Documentary Program
Songs of Freedom
Vision TV (Zoomer Media)
Barbara Willis Sweete

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series
The Marilyn Denis Show
CTV (Bell Media)
Bob Haller

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event
2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal
TSN (Bell Media)
Andy Bouyoukos

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada – “Man I’ve Got a Big Butt”
CTV (Bell Media)
Rob Brunner

Best Documentary Program
SOL
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)
Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Stephane Rituit

Best Factual Program or Series
Still Standing
CBC (Frantic Films)
Jamie Brown, Catherine Legge, Jeff Peeler

Best History Documentary Program or Series
Vietnam: Canada’s Shadow War
CBC (Merit Motion Pictures)
Merit Jensen Carr, Andy Blicq

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
CBC News Network – Power & Politics
Rosemary Barton

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Sponsor | Corus Entertainment
Income Property
HGTV Canada (Shaw Media, Scripps Networks Interactive)
Jennifer Dick, Kit Redmond, Scott McGillivray, Toni Miceli, Jenna Keane

Best Live Entertainment Special
The JUNO Awards 2015
CTV (Bell Media)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Ed Robinson, Allan Reid, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Rose Marra

Best Live Sports Event
Sponsor | Dome Productions
2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Jim Panousis, Steve Abitrante

Best Local Newscast
CTV News Vancouver at 6
Ethan Faber, Les Staff, Rhonda Fuller, Len Catling, Charles Wright

Best National Newscast
CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme
David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, Lisa LaFlamme

Best News Anchor, Local
CBC News: Vancouver at 6
Andrew Chang

Best News Anchor, National
CBC News Network with Ian Hanomansing
Ian Hanomansing

Best News or Information Program
CBC News: Marketplace – “Licence to Deceive”
Tiffany Foxcroft, Tyana Grundig, Erica Johnson, Morna Scott-Dunne, Bill Arnold

Best News or Information Segment
W5: Hands of God
CTV (Bell Media)
Victor Malarek, Mary Dartis, Litsa Sourtzis, André Lapalme, Jerry Vienneau, Brian Mellersh

Best News or Information Series
16×9
Global  (Shaw Media)
Laurie Few, Carolyn Jarvis

Best News Special
Decision Alberta 2015
Global (Shaw Media)
Kenton Boston, Chris Bassett, Michael Fulmes, Michael Hennigar, Deb Zinck, Michel Gosselin, Lisa Geddes

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media
Highrise: Universe Within
(National Film Board of Canada)
Anita Lee, David Oppenheim, Gerry Flahive, Katerina Cizek, Pietro Gagliano

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
The Great Human Odyssey – “Rise of a Species”
CBC
Darren Fung

Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction
VICE Canada Reports
(VICE Canada)
Patrick McGuire

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series
Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI
OMNI (Rogers Media)
Jordan Paterson, Norm Li

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada – “Take Your Clue and Gooo!”
CTV (Bell Media)
Ryan Shaw

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment
CBC News: The National – “Losing Liberia”
Jean-Francois Bisson

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Songs of Freedom
Vision TV (Zoomer Media)
David New

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series
Hockey Wives – “Married to the Game”
W Network (Corus)
Al Manson

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada – “Who’s Feeling Sporty Now”
CTV (Bell Media)
Seth Poulin, Jonathan Dowler, Ben O’Neil, Burak Ozgan, Michael Tersigni

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Tricks on the Dead: The Story of the Chinese Labour Corps in WWI
OMNI (Rogers Media)
Cole Paterson, Candise Paul

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
Sponsor | A&E Networks
The Amazing Race Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Daniela Battistella, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen

Best Reportage, Local
“Taxi Assault”
Global (Shaw Media)
Nancy Hixt, Dani Lantela, Lee Dillman

Best Reportage, National
CBC News: The National – “Ebola”
Adrienne Arsenault

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
The Great Human Odyssey
CBC (Clearwater Documentary)
Niobe Thompson

Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Songs of Freedom
Vision TV (Zoomer Media)
Peter Sawade, David Rose, L. Stu Young, Lou Solakofski, Martin Gwynn Jones, Krystin Hunter, Jane Tattersall

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series
(TIE)
2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game
TSN (TSN)
Ray Ferraro
AND
2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal Game
TSN
Bob McKenzie

Best Sports Feature Segment
The Butterfly Child
TSN (Bell Media)

Ross Rheaume, James Duthie, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns, Michael Banani

Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series
2015 Pan Am Games – “Pan Am Afternoon”
CBC
Andi Petrillo

Best Sports Opening/Tease
2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup Opening Tease
TSN (Bell Media)
Matt Dunn, Michael Farber, Devon Burns, Darren Oliver, Steve Denheyer

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Luke Wileman

Best Sports Program or Series
Defector
Sportsnet (Rogers Media)
Marc Leblanc, Jeremy McElhanney

Best Talk Program or Series
The Marilyn Denis Show
CTV (Bell Media)
John Simpson, Michelle Crespi

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
15 to Life: Kenneth’s Story
iChannel (Stornoway Communications)
Nadine Pequeneza

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series
Ice Pilots NWT – “D-Day”
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Samantha Beck

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
Survivorman Bigfoot – “Legend of Klemtu Hill”
OLN, Science Channel (Rogers Media, Discovery Communications LLC)
Les Stroud

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds
Sugar Coated
TVO (The Cutting Factory)
Michele Hozer, Janice Dawe

Share this article:

Comments & Discussion

  1. There are no comments yet, why not be the first?

Join The Conversation:

Similar Articles

Trending Articles

Current Poll

  • Which 2018 comic book film are you most looking forward to?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

You Might Also Like


Close Menu