By Tribute on January 17, 2012 | Leave a Comment
This past year has been exceptional for Canadian cinema with films like A Dangerous Method and Monsieur Lazhar earning considerable praise from critics and audiences everywhere — that’s why this year’s Genie Awards are sure to be a tight race. The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced the nominees for the upcoming awards at a press conference held in Toronto earlier this morning. The romantic drama Café de Flore by Quebec director Jean-Marc Vallée topped the list with an impressive 13 nods, while A Dangerous Method received 11. Several Hollywood A-listers are also up for nominations, including Michael Fassbender, Michelle Williams, Viggo Mortensen, and Rachel Weisz. “There is huge respect for our Canadian creators, which attracts the talent,” said Helga Stephenson, interim CEO of the Academy, following today’s announcement. “2011 was a vintage year for Canadian films.” The 32nd Annual Genie Awards will be held at The Westin Harbour Castle in Toronto on Thursday March 8, 2012 and will be broadcast on CBC Television at 8 p.m. Below is the full list of Genie nominees:
Best Motion Picture
A Dangerous Method
Café de Flore
Monsieur Lazhar
Starbuck
The Whistleblower
Achievement in Direction
David Cronenberg – A Dangerous Method
Steven Silver – The Bang Bang Club
John-Marc Vallée – Café de Flore
Philippe Falardeau – Monsieur Lazhar
Larysa Kondracki – The Whistleblower
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Fellag – Monsieur Lazhar
Garret Dillahunt – Oliver Sherman
Michael Fassbender – A Dangerous Method
Patrick Huard – Starbuck
Scott Speedman – Edwin Boyd
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Antoine Bertrand – Starbuck
Kevin Durand – Edwin Boyd
Marin Gerrier – Café de Flore
Taylor Kitsch – The Bang Bang Club
Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Catherine De Lean – Nuit #1
Pascale Monpetit – The Girl in the White Coat
Vanessa Paradis – Café de Flore
Rachel Weisz – The Whistleblower
Michelle Williams – Take This Waltz
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Roxana Condurache – The Whistleblower
Hélène Florent – Café de Flore
Julie Lebreton – Starbuck
Sophie Nelisse – Monsieur Lazhar
Charlotte Sullivan – Edwin Boyd
Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design
Jean Becotte – Funkytown
Aidan Leroux, Rob Hepburn – Edwin Boyd
James McAteer – A Dangerous Method
Patrice Vermette – Café de Flore
Emelia Weavind – The Bang Bang Club
Achievement in Cinematography
Miroslaw Baszak, C.S.C. – The Bang Bang Club
Pierre Cottereau – Café de Flore
Jon Joffin – Daydream Nation
Jean-François Lord – Snow & Ashes
Ronald Plante – Monsieur Lazhar
Achievement in Costume Design
Denise Cronenberg – A Dangerous Method
Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh – Afghan Luke
Ginette Magny, Emmanuelle Youchnovski – Café de Flore
Heather Neale – Keyhole
Marie-Chantale Vaillancourt – Funkytown
Achievement in Editing
Jean-François Bergeron – The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
Michael Czarnecki – In Darkness
Patrick Demers – Jaloux
Stéphane Lafleur – Monsieur Lazhar
Ronald Sanders, C.C.E. A.C.E. – A Dangerous Method
Achievement in Make-up
Christiane Fattori, Frederic Marin – Café de Flore
Amber Makar – Amazon Falls
Virginie Paré – BumRush
Tammy Lou Pate – Snow & Ashes
Leslie Ann Sebert, David R. Beecroft – Take This Waltz
Achievement in Music – Original Score
Ramachandra Borcar – Jaloux
Mychael Danna – The Whistleblower
Martin Léon – Monsieur Lazhar
Philip Miller – The Bang Bang Club
Howard Shore – A Dangerous Method
Achievement in Music – Original Song
Jay Brannan – Cloudburst – “My Love My Love”
Carole Facal – Starbuck – “Quelque part”
Malajube – Good Neighbours – “Oeil pour Oeil”
Steven Page – French Immersion – “A Different Sort of Solitude”
Jean Robitaille, Steve Gallucio – Funkytown – “Waiting for your Touch”
Achievement in Overall Sound
Marécages / Wetlands
Monsieur Lazhar
Café de Flore
The Bang Bang Club
A Dangerous Method
Achievement in Sound Editing
You Are Here
Marécages / Wetlands
A Dangerous Method
Café de Flore
In Darkness
Original Screenplay
Anne Émond – Nuit #1
Eilis Kirwan, Larysa Kondracki – The Whistleblower
Ken Scott, Martin Petit – Starbuck
Jean-Marc Vallee – Café de Flore
Ryan Ward, Matthew Heiti – Son of the Sunshine
Adapted Screenplay
Phillipe Falardeau – Monsieur Lazhar
Ryan Redford – Oliver Sherman
David Shamoon – In Darkness
Steven Silver – The Bang Bang Club
Achievement in Visual Effects
A Dangerous Method
Snow & Ashes
Café de Flore
BumRush
Edwin Boyd
Best Feature Length Documentary
Beauty Day
Family Portrait in Black and White
The Guantanamo Trap
La Nuit, Elles Dansent / At Night, They Dance
Wiebo’s War
Best Short Documentary
75 Watts
Derailments
Sirmilik
Best Live Action Short Drama
Doubles With Slight Pepper
Hope
Ore
La Ronde
Best Animated Short
Choke
La Cité Entre Les Murs / Inner City
Muybridge’s Strings
Romance
Wild Life
Claude Jutra Award
Anne Émond – Nuit #1
Golden Reel Award
Starbuck – André Rouleau
June 5, 2019 | 1 Comment
It’s the end of an era in comic book films as Fox’s X-Men franchise comes to a somber close with the 12th entry, Dark Phoenix, from director Simon Kinberg.
March 29, 2018 | 7 Comments
Carl’s Jr. tweeted out their idea of having a burger in honor of famed E.T. director Steven Spielberg, calling it a Spielberger. Here’s what he thought.
January 16, 2018 | 1 Comment
Follow lead investigator Harry Hole (Michael Fassbender) as he races to discover who’s carrying out gruesome murders in the chilling thriller, The Snowman.
There are no comments yet, why not be the first?