San Diego Comic-Con kicks off today – here’s your Thursday guide to what’s on!

San Diego Comic-Con

Have you ever wanted to be in the same room as NBA legend Kareem Abdul-Jabbar or Joseph Gordon-Levitt? How about Justin Timberlake and Anna Kendrick? Not enough? Maybe Shailene Woodley and Zachary Quinto?

Today marks the beginning of the 2016 San Diego Comic-Con and this year proves to be bigger and better than ever, with major film and television studios taking part and showing sneak peeks at their upcoming projects.

We’ve gotten our hands on a schedule and will be posting a new guide each day so you can see what’s going on — even if you’re not there, you can get a look at what’s going on. Check it out below:

12 – 3 p.m.: CBS Television Studios (Ballroom 20):

Scorpion: Elyes Gabel, Robert Patrick, Katharine McPhee, Eddie Kaye Thomas, Jadyn Wong, Ari Stidham.
American Gothic: Juliet Rylance, Antony Starr, Virginia Madsen, Justin Chatwin, Megan Ketch, Elliot Knight, Stephanie Leonidas and Gabriel Bateman.
Fan Favorites: (Ballroom 20):  Eric Christian Olsen (NCIS: Los Angeles), Daniela Ruah (NCIS: Los Angeles), Wilmer Valderrama (NCIS), Kirsten Vangsness (Criminal Minds), Daniel Henney (Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders) and James Wolk (Zoo).
MacGyver: Stars Lucas Till, George Eads, executive producers Peter Lenkov and James Wan.

1:45 p.m.: Falling Water (USA Network)  – Pilot screening (Room 6A)
3:00 p.m.: The Good Place (NBC)  – Kristen Bell, Ted Danson, director Drew Goddard and executive producer Michael Schur. (Indigo Ballroom)
3:00 p.m.: The Last Ship (TNT) – Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin and Bridget Regan and showrunner Steven Kane. (Room 6A)
3:15 p.m.: The Strain (FX) – Kevin Durand, Ruta Gedmintas, Richard Sammel and Miguel Gomez. (Ballroom 20)
4 p.m.: Silicon Valley (HBO) – Thomas Middleditch, Kumail Nanjiani, Zach Woods, Martin Starr, Amanda Crew, executive producers Mike Judge and Alec Berg. (Indigo Ballroom)
4:15 p.m.: The Man in the High Castle (Amazon) – Executive producer Isa Dick Hackett, daughter of the late Philip K. Dick, cast and crew. (Room 6A)
4:30 p.m.: Teen Wolf (MTV ) – cast members to be announced.  (Ballroom 20)
4:45 p.m.: Colony (USA Network) –  Josh Holloway, Sarah Wayne Callies, Adrian Pasdar, Peter Jacobson and Tory Kittles.  (Room 6BCF)
5:00 p.m.: Van Helsing (Syfy) –  Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe and Christopher Heyerdahl, creator/showrunner Neil LaBute. (Indigo Ballroom)
5:45 p.m.: Marvel’s Luke Cage (Netflix) – Mike Colter, Alfre Woodward, Mahershala Ali, Theo Rossi, Frank Whaley and Simone Missick. (Ballroom 20)
6:00 p.m.: Dark Matter (Syfy) – Melissa O’Neil, Anthony Lemke, Alex Mallari Jr., Jodelle Ferland and Melanie Liburd. (Room 6DE)
6:00 p.m.: Drunk History (Comedy Central)  – Derek Waters (co-creator/host/director) (Indigo Ballroom)
6:00 p.m.: Mr. Robot (USA Network)  – Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday, Carly Chaikin and Grace Gummer. (Room 6BCF)
8:00 p.m.: Archer Live! (FX)  – H. Jon Benjamin (Sterling Archer), Aisha Tyler (Lana Kane), Jessica Walter (Malory Archer), Judy Greer (Cheryl Tunt), Chris Parnell (Cyril Figgis), Amber Nash (Pam Poovey), Lucky Yates (Krieger), series creator Adam Reed.
8:15 p.m.: The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Fox) –  Cast to be announced. (Room 6DHE)

Share this article:

Comments & Discussion

  1. Fanatic Fererro • July 22, 2016 @ 3:04 PM

    ERMERGERD.

  2. Kristanna • December 21, 2016 @ 10:34 PM

    Does anyone really care?

Join The Conversation:

Similar Articles

Trending Articles

Current Poll

  • Which TIFF film are you most looking forward to this fall?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

You Might Also Like


Close Menu