Aaliyah biography

Queen Of The Damned

AALIYAH

Birth Name: Aaliyah Dana Haughton

Date of Birth: January 16, 1979

Date of Death: August 25, 2001

This Brooklyn born, Detroit raised singer started her career very early in life. With a natural musical talent, she entered the weekly televised talent contest, Star Search, where she received major exposure.

By the time she was 14, she had cut her first record 'Age ain't Nothing but a Number.' The album went platinum and Aaliyah soon found herself touring the States, Europe, Japan and South Africa.

She graduated from Detroit's High School for the Performing Arts in 1997, and three years later found herself starring in her first feature film, Romeo Must Die (2000), alongside Hong Kong action star, Jet Li.

She completed work on her second feature, Queen Of The Damned (2002), in which she stars, before releasing her fourth album, Aaliyah.

Aaliyah was married to film composer, R. Kelly in 1994, but their marriage was annulled a few months later.

She was working on The Matrix sequel when tragedy struck after filming a music video down in the Bahamas.

At 22 years of age, Aaliyah died in a plane crash.

Aaliyah  Filmography

Actor:

Queen Of The Damned

Genre:  Action/Adventure, Horror, Romance
Running Time:  102 min.
Release Date: February 22, 2002
DVD: August 27, 2002

Current rating: Rating: 3.87
based on 2131 votes and 204 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Stuart Townsend, Aaliyah , Marguerite Moreau, Vincent Perez, Lena Olin, Claudia Black