Ben Gazzara biography

Ben Gazzara

Birth name: Biagio Anthony Gazzara

Date of Birth: August 28, 1930

Born in New York's Lower East Side to Sicilian immigrant parents, Gazzara was a reluctant engineering student with an itch to act who finally quit college after receiving a scholarship to study acting. He was later invited to join the prestigious Actors Studio in New York and from there went on to Broadway success in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof and A Hatful of Rain.

Although his early promise failed to materialize into the kind of film career critics thought he might have, the worst that can be said is that he's always remained a working actor. And as any actor will tell you, especially the thousands and thousands who are constantly out of work, to be a working actor is a feat in itself.

Gazzara won an Emmy for his work in the TV movie Hysterical Blindness (2002). He also has three Golden Globe nominations for his TV work and one Emmy Award nomination to his credit, but also two Razzie Award nominations. He has been married to his wife, Elke Krivat, since 1982, and has a daughter, Elizabeth, from his marriage (1961 to 1979) to actress Janice Rule.

Ben Gazzara Filmography

Actor:

  • Paris, je t'aime (2007)
  • Broadway: The Golden Age (2004)
  • Dogville (2004)
  • The Shore (2004)
  • Very Mean Men (2001)
  • Believe (2000)
  • Blue Moon (2000)
  • Home Sweet Hoboken (2000)
  • Terra di nessuno (2000)
  • The List (2000)
  • Too Tired To Die (2000)
  • Paradise Cove (1999)
  • Summer Of Sam (1999)
  • The Shadow Conspiracy (1999)
  • The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
  • Undertaker's Paradise (1999)
  • Buffalo 66 (1998)
  • happiness (1998)
  • Illuminata (1998)
  • The Big Lebowski (1998)
  • The Spanish Prisoner (1998)
  • Too Tired To Die (1998)
  • Shadow Conspiracy (1997)
  • Stag (1997)
  • Ladykiller (1996)
  • Scene of the Crime (1996)
  • Anything for John (1995)
  • Farmer & Chase (1995)
  • The Zone (1995)
  • Les Hirondelles ne meurent pas a Jerusalem (1994)
  • Parallel Lives (1994)
  • Beyond the Ocean (1990)
  • Quicker Than the Eye (1989)
  • Road House (1989)
  • Don Bosco (1988)
  • Figlio mio infinitamente caro (1987)
  • Camorrista, Il (1985)
  • Champagne amer (1985)
  • Uno Scandalo perbene (1984)
  • ales of Ordinary Madness (1983)
  • La Ragazza di Trieste (1983)
  • Inchon (1982)
  • They All Laughed (1981)
  • Bloodline (1979)
  • Opening Night (1979)
  • Saint Jack (1979)
  • The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976)
  • Voyage of the Damned (1976)
  • Capone (1975)
  • The Neptune Factor (1973)
  • Afyon oppio (1972)
  • Husbands (1970)
  • If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium (1969)
  • The Bridge at Remagen (1969)
  • Convicts Four (1962)
  • La Citta prigioniera (1962)
  • The Young Doctors (1961)
  • Risate di gioia (1960)
  • Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
  • The Strange One (1957)
  • I'll Cry Tomorrow (1955)
  • Forever (1992/I)
  • Vicious Circles (1997/I)

Ben Gazzara Photo