Bruce Greenwood biography

The Post

Bruce Greenwood

Birth Name: Stuart Bruce Greenwood

Date of Birth: August 12, 1956

Canadian born Bruce Greenwood spent the first years of his life in Noranda, Quebec before moving to Princeton, New Jersey, then Washington D.C. and finally to Vancouver, British Columbia at age eleven.

Bruce trained at the University of British Columbia and the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. After graduating, he landed bit roles in the feature films Bear Island (1980) and First Blood (1982).

Before moving to L.A. to pursue an acting career, he spent a year touring as a singer/guitarist with a rock band. In 1984 Greenwood landed his first TV series, the short-lived Legmen in which he played a college student earning extra money by working for a seedy private detective. Although a key role in the TV-Movie Peyton Place: The Next Generation followed, he first came to attention on St. Elsewhere as Dr. Seth Griffin, the brash doctor who finds religion after he contracts AIDS from a hypodermic needle.

More TV roles followed, including spots in Spy, Summer Dreams: The Story of the Beach Boys, The Larry Sanders Show and the title role in Nowhere Man. For his impressive guest appearance on Road to Avonlea, Bruce won a Gemini award.

In film, Bruce has appeared in such American films as Passenger 57 and Wild Orchid, but his Canadian work has gained him more acclaim and attention. In 1994, he starred in Atom Egoyan's critically-acclaimed Exotica as a tax inspector obsessed with a stripper. He reunited with Egoyan to play the mournful father Billy Ansel in the Oscar-nominated The Sweet Hereafter with Ian Holm and Sarah Polley. This film garnered him a Genie nomination.

From focusing his early career in television, Greenwood began to work more intensively in the feature film industry late in the 20th century. Some of his more notable appearances in film includes Fathers Day (1997), Thick as Thieves (1999), The Lost Son (1999), an independent British feature; Disturbing Behavior (1998), Double Jeopardy (1999) playing the treacherous husband, and Rules Of Engagement (2000).

He continues to work in features such as Thirteen Days (2000) with Kevin Costner, Eight Below (2006) with Paul Walker and Star Trek (2009), but makes time to return to the small screen in miniseries such as Haven, It's a Girl Thing and The Magnificent Ambersons. Most recently, he starred in Good Kill (2015), The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (2016), Spectral (2016), Gold (2017) and Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House (2017).

He has been married to Susan Devlin since 1985.

Filmography:

Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House (2017)
Gold (2017)
Fathers & Daughters (2016)
Spectral (2016)
Elephant Song (2015)
Good Kill (2015)
Wildlike (2015)
The Captive (2014)
Devil's Knot (2014)
Endless Love (2014)
The Place Beyond the Pines (2013)
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Donovan's Echo (2012)
Flight (2012)
Cell 213 (2011)
Meek's Cutoff (2011)
Barney's Version (2010)
Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
Mao's Last Dancer (2010)
Star Trek (2009)
Firehouse Dog (2007)
I'm Not There (2007)
National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007)
Déjà Vu (2006)
Eight Below (2006)
Capote (2005)
Racing Stripes (2005)
Being Julia (2004)
I, Robot (2004)
The Republic of Love (2004)
The Core (2003)
Hollywood Homicide (2003)
Ararat (2002)
Below (2002)
Swept Away (2002)
Here On Earth (2000)
The Lost Son (2000)
Thirteen Days (2000)
Double Jeopardy (1999)

Bruce Greenwood Filmography

Actor:

The Post

Genre:  Drama, Thriller
In theatres:
December 22, 2017 - Toronto
January 12, 2018 - Wide

Current rating: no reviews
Rate Movie | Not yet Reviewed

Cast: Meryl Streep, Tom Hanks, Sarah Paulson, Bob Odenkirk, Tracy Letts, Bradley Whitford, Bruce Greenwood, Matthew Rhys

Bruce Greenwood Photo