Cliff "Method Man" Smith biography

The Wackness

Cliff "Method Man" Smith

Birth Name: Clifford Smith

Date of Birth: April 1, 1971

This New York native lived in Hempstead before moving to Staten Island in the late '80s. Cliff spent his youth shuttling between a delinquent father in Long Island and a mother on Staten Island, New York, where he met the men who would eventually become the Wu-Tang Clan. Method lived with his mother and two sisters in the Park Hill projects.

After surviving a difficult childhood, he rapped and hung out with Robert Diggs, Gary Grice and Russell Jones. Years later, Method and his friends joined four others, pooled their resources together and recorded a single, 'Protect Ya Neck/After the Laughter,' on Wu-Tang Records in 1992. The single sold over 15,000 copies, enough to give Cliff a chance at a career in music. And he didn't disappoint. Within the next ten years, he released two successful albums, 'Tical' and 'Black Out.'

Cliff has composed music for a number of hit films including Batman Forever , In Too Deep , Gone in Sixty Seconds, The Fast and the Furious and Rush Hour 2 . Not content to stick to composing, Cliff has also acted in a number of films including The Great White Hype (1996), Cop Land (1997), Black & White (1999), the documentary Backstage (2000), and his first starring role in How High (2002). More recently, he starred in Keanu (2016) and Peppermint (2018).

Cliff has also played roles on the Netflix series Orange is the New Black and the HBO series The Deuce.

Never married, Cliff has two children, a son and a daughter.

Cliff "Method Man" Smith Filmography

Actor:

The Wackness

Genre:  Comedy, Drama
Running Time:  110 min.
Release Date: July 11, 2008 (limited)
DVD: January 6, 2009

Current rating: Rating: 4.00
based on 27 votes and 4 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Ben Kingsley, Josh Peck, Famke Janssen, Olivia Thirlby, Mary-Kate Olsen, Jane Adams, Cliff "Method Man" Smith, Aaron Yoo