Diane Keaton biography

Book Club

Diane Keaton

Birth Name: Diane Hall

Date of Birth: January 5, 1946

Originally from California, Diane Keaton studied acting at Manhattan's Neighborhood Playhouse. On Broadway she met actor-director Woody Allen and appeared in his 1969 stage hit Play it Again, Sam .

In 1970, Keaton made her film debut in the comedy Lovers and Other Strangers and rose to fame as the girlfriend of Al Pacino's Michael Corleone in the 1972 blockbuster The Godfather .

That same year, she and Allen—with whom Keaton had become romantically involved off-screen—reprised Play it Again, Sam for the cameras, and in 1973 he directed her in Sleeper . The Godfather Part II followed, as did Allen's Love and Death.

In 1977 Allen released his fourth film with Diane, Annie Hall . An autobiographical portrait of the couple's real-life romance, it was a landmark tale credited for bringing a new level of sophistication to the film-comedy form. Not only did the film itself win an Academy Award for "Best Picture," but Keaton garnered "Best Actress" honors as well as a Golden Globe award. That same year she also headlined the controversial drama Looking for Mr. Goodbar. Two more films with Allen, 1978's Interiors and the 1979 Manhattan , followed.

Switching lover/mentor allegiance to Warren Beatty for a while in the early eighties, Diane starred in and received an Oscar nomination for his epic, Reds. After publishing two photography books, she directed a documentary, a music video, a Twin Peaks episode, and a cable movie. In 1996, she co-starred with Bette Midler and Goldie Hawn in the 1996 comedy smash The First Wives Club, and earned another Oscar nomination for her work in Marvin's Room. In 1998 Diane starred in The Only Thrill, and followed that in 1999 with The Other Sister .

More recently, she has been alternating between directing and acting, helming the major feature film Hanging Up (2000), which, although it had major star power such as Keaton, Meg Ryan and Lisa Kudrow playing the daughters of Walter Matthau, was a box office flop. In 2001, she directed episodes of the TV series Paradise. For her role as Erica Barry, whose daughter's date is an older man (Jack Nicholson) who generally prefers young girls but finds himself attracted to Diane's character in the big budget feature Something's Gotta Give , Keaton won her second Golden Globe award and her fourth Oscar nomination.

In 2005, she received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Hollywood Film Festival. After taking a two-year break from acting, Diane returned to the big screen in Morning Glory (2010), starring Harrison Ford and Rachel McAdams. She followed that up with an appearance in Lawrence Kasdan's drama Darling Companion (2012).

More recently, she starred opposite Robert De Niro in The Big Wedding (2013) played the mother of a large dysfunctional family in Love the Coopers (2015) and voiced the character of Dory's mother Jenny in the animated sequel, Finding Dory (2016).

Diane, who never married, adopted a baby girl in January 1996, and a baby boy in 2001.

*1978 Oscar winner for Best Actress in a Leading Role for Annie Hall (1977).

Diane Keaton Filmography

Actor:

Director:

Book Club

Genre:  Comedy
Running Time:  104 min.
Release Date: May 18, 2018
Digital: August 21, 2018
DVD/Blu-ray: August 28, 2018

Current rating: Rating: 3.91
based on 400 votes and 161 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Diane Keaton, Jane Fonda, Candice Bergen, Mary Steenburgen, Craig T. Nelson, Andy Garcia, Don Johnson

Inspiration: E.L. James