Don Roos biography

The Other Woman (2009) Director

Don Roos

Birth Name: Donald Paul Roos

Date of Birth: April 14, 1959

Don Roos was born in Poughkeepsie, New York. After taking a screenwriting course at the University of Notre Dame, Don moved to Hollywood in 1978. For the next eight years he wrote and produced the television show Casebusters.

He made his feature screenwriting debut with Love Field (1992), a film that garnered Michelle Pfeiffer an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress. He also wrote Single White Female, starring Bridget Fonda and Jennifer Jason Leigh, which was a hit at the box office.

After two more successful screenplays — Boys on the Side (1995), Diabolique (1996) — Don decided to direct his own screenplay, The Opposite Of Sex (1998). His work paid off with two awards from the Independent Spirit Awards for Best Screenplay and Best First Feature, and a nomination from the Writers Guild of America for Best Screenplay.

His second directorial effort was with his screenplay Bounce (2000), starring Ben Affleck and Gwyneth Paltrow.

His most popular screenplay, the comedy drama Marley & Me (2008) starring Owen Wilson, Jennifer Aniston and an adorable dog, earned nearly $250 million at the box office.

For television, he created, with actress Lisa Kudrow and Dan Bucatinsky, the comedy series Web Therapy, about a psychologist, Dr. Fiona Wallice (Kudrow), who offers clients three-minute sessions via a web cam.

After a nearly 10-year absence from film, he wrote the historic/romantic drama The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018), which released briefly in theaters before debuting on Netflix.

Don Roos began living with producer, screenwriter and actor Dan Bucatinsky in 1992. The two men married in 2008 and are raising a daughter, Eliza and a son, Jonah.

Don Roos Filmography

Director:

Actor:

The Other Woman (2009)

Genre:  Comedy, Drama
Running Time:  119 min.
Release Date: September 16, 2009
DVD: June 14, 2011

Current rating: Rating: 2.50
based on 4 votes and 1 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Natalie Portman, Scott Cohen, Lisa Kudrow, Charlie Tahan