Dwayne Johnson biography

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Dwayne Johnson

Birth Name: Dwayne Douglas Johnson

Date of Birth: May 2, 1972

Hailing from the sunshine state, Miami, Florida, Dwayne Johnson became best known for his character "The Rock" in the WWF. Son of former wrestler Rocky Johnson, and grandson of professional wrestler Peter Fanene, (both in the WWF) Dwayne was soon to follow in his father's and grandfather's footsteps, when his career as a football player ended in injury. Joining NCAA, his wrestling genes came in handy and in 1990 became part of their National Championship team.

Entering the World Wrestling Federation in 1996, Dwayne quickly rose to fame with guidance and training from wrestler Bret Hart. By the end of the year he earned the Intercontinental belt. Only a few years later, he won the world title, and spent the following years winning and losing matches according to the WWF script.

While pinning opponents in the ring, Dwayne began to perform on television shows, guest-starring on the sitcom That 70's Show for a 1999 episode about wrestling, followed by gigs on The Net and Star Trek: Voyager.

In 2001 he made his movie debut when he took on the role of the villainous Scorpion King in The Mummy sequel, The Mummy Returns. While working on the film, inspiration struck the writers and a prequel, The Scorpion King, was penned for Dwayne to star in.

He also had success with a starring role in the action flick The Rundown (2003), which debuted at number one at the North American box office. He received kudos for his acting ability from a number of critics and went on to star in several family flicks that were box office hits, such as The Game Plan (2007), Race to Witch Mountain (2009) and The Tooth Fairy (2010). At around the same time, he also made guest appearances on the Disney Channel shows Cory in the House and Hannah Montana.

Back on the big screen, he starred in the sequel Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012), the action blockbuster G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2012), plus a string of other films.

In 2011 he joined the Fast and Furious franchise in the role of Hobbs in Fast Five, reprising his role in Fast & Furious 6 (2013) and Furious 7 (2015). In the action/adventure San Andreas (2015) he played a divorced father who has to save his ex-wife (Carla Gugino) and daughter (Alexandra Daddario) when a massive earthquake strikes California. On a lighter note, he starred as Bob Stone in the 2016 buddy cop comedy Central Intelligence, playing a bullied teenager who grows up to be a muscular CIA Agent alongside funnyman Kevin Hart. Again showing his versatility, Dwayne lent his voice talents to the Disney animated musical Moana (2016).

Dwayne also has a successful TV career, with his hit HBO show Ballers having been renewed for a third season in 2017. Dwayne plays Spencer Strasmore — a retired NFL player turned financial manager — in the drama/comedy series.

Dwayne's upcoming projects include The Fate of the Furious (2017) with Vin Diesel, Baywatch (2017) with Zac Efron, and the reboot of Jumanji (2017) with Kevin Hart.

Dwayne married his college sweetheart, Dany Garcia, in 1997 and they have a daughter, Simone Alexandra, born August 14, 2001. Although they divorced in May 2008, the two continue to work together. In 2010, Dwayne asked Dany to take over as his manager and also become his producing partner.

Dwayne has another daughter, Jasmine (b. December 2015), with his longtime girlfriend Lauren Hashian.

Filmography:

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Baywatch (2017)
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Moana (2016)
Central Intelligence (2016)
Ballers (HBO) (2015)
San Andreas (2015)
Furious 7 (2015)
Hercules (2014)
Fast & Furious 6 (2013)
Pain & Gain (2013)
Snitch (2013)
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2012)
Empire State (2012)
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
Fast Five (2011)
Faster (2010)
The Other Guys (2010)
Why Did I Get Married Too? (2010)
Tooth Fairy (2010)
Race to Witch Mountain (2009)
Planet 51 (2009) (voice)
Get Smart (2008)
The Game Plan (2007)
Reno 911!: Miami (2007)
Gridiron Gang (2006)
Southland Tales (2006)
Gridiron Gang (2006)
Doom (2005)
Be Cool (2005)
Walking Tall (2004)
The Rundown (2003)
The Scorpion King (2002)
The Mummy Returns (2001)

Dwayne Johnson Filmography

Actor:

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Genre:  Action/Adventure, Family
In theatres: December 20, 2017

Current rating: Rating: 3.45
based on 32 votes and 5 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Dwayne Johnson, Kevin Hart, Jack Black, Karen Gillan, Nick Jonas, Alex Wolff, Rhys Darby