Jake T. Austin biography

The Emoji Movie

Jake T. Austin

Date of Birth: December 12, 1994

Birth name: Jake Toranzo Austin Szymanski

Born in New York City, Jake T. Austin is best known for his starring role as Max, the youngest of three magical siblings on the Disney Channel's series Wizards of Waverly Place. His first jobs were mostly voice work, providing the voices of Diego in Dora the Explorer, Nicky in The Ant Bully (2006), Yankee Irving in Everyone's Hero (2006) and again Diego in the spin-off animated series Go, Diego! Go!.

His first actual television appearance was in the TV movie A.K.A. (2006), starring John Leguizamo. Austin then played a lead role in the Disney Channel Original movie Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board (2007), followed by his first appearance in a major motion picture, Lionsgate's The Perfect Game (2008), about a group of Mexican Little League baseball players.

During hiatus from Wizards of Waverly Place, he starred opposite Emma Roberts, playing her younger brother and partner in building a home for stray dogs in Paramount Pictures' Hotel for Dogs (2009).

When Wizards of Waverly Place came to an end in 2012 after four seasons, Jake joined the cast of the controversial ABC Family series The Fosters, about a lesbian couple with a combined family of biological, adopted and foster children. Jake played Jesus Adams Foster for two seasons from 2013 to 2015, before being replaced by Noah Centineo.

Since then he has provided the voice of Blue Beetle for several Teen Titan animated projects. He also provides the voice of Alex in The Emoji Movie (2017).

Jake lives in Los Angeles.

Filmography:

The Emoji Movie (2017)
Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (2017)
Hotel for Dogs (2009)
The Perfect Game (2008)
Everyone's Hero (2006) (voice)
The Ant Bully (2006) (voice)

Jake T. Austin Filmography

Actor:

The Emoji Movie

Genre:  Animation, Comedy, Family
Running Time:  92 min.
In theatres: July 28, 2017
DVD/Blu-ray: October 24, 2017

Current rating: Rating: 2.68
based on 164 votes and 47 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: T.J. Miller, James Corden, Anna Faris, Maya Rudolph, Steven Wright, Jennifer Coolidge, Christina Aguilera, Sofia Vergara, Sean Hayes, Jake T. Austin, Patrick Stewart