Jay Hernandez biography

Max

Jay Hernandez

Birth Name: Javier Hernandez

Date of Birth: February 20, 1978

Born and raised in Montebello, California, Hernandez's family includes two older brothers and a sister. Hernandez started his career in 1998 on the television series Hang Time, playing Antonio Lopez. After working on the show for two years, he landed another role on an MTV series, Undressed.

By the new millennium, he started landing parts in feature films. His debut was a co-starring role in the drama, Living the Life (2000). The following year he found himself on the sets of two big budget films, playing a minor role in Joy Ride , followed by a starring role in CRAZY/BEAUTIFUL opposite Kirsten Dunst. He played a supporting role in the hit film The Rookie (2002), starring Dennis Quaid, then played alongside Ice Cube in Torque (2004) and John Travolta in Ladder 49 (2004). Most recently, he starred in Max (2015), and Suicide Squad (2016).

In his spare time Hernandez enjoys sports and reading.

Jay Hernandez Filmography

Actor:

Max

Genre:  Action/Adventure, Family
Running Time:  111 min.
Release Date: June 26, 2015
DVD: October 27, 2015

Current rating: Rating: 3.91
based on 44 votes and 17 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Josh Wiggins, Lauren Graham, Thomas Haden Church, Robbie Amell, Luke Kleintank, Jay Hernandez