Julie Bowen biography

Life of the Party

Julie Bowen

Birth Name: Julie Bowen Luetkemeyer

Date of Birth: March 3, 1970

This Baltimore, Maryland native caught the acting bug as a child while putting on plays with her two sisters in their backyard. Bowen graduated from Brown University during which time she studied the Italian Renaissance and worked on the school's stage productions. Taking baby steps into the film industry, Bowen started her career off with indie films and commercial work.

In 1993 she landed a spot in the series, Class of '96, followed by guest appearances on Party of Five, nine episodes of ER in 1994 playing Roxanne Please, and telefilms like Runaway Daughters and Where Are My Children?

After a regular gig on the short-lived series, Extreme, Bowen landed the role of Virginia Venit in the hit comedy film, Happy Gilmore (1996). Playing the love interest to Adam Sandler's Happy, the exposure led to the opening of Hollywood doors for Bowen.

After playing small yet challenging roles in Multiplicity (1996) and An American Werewolf in Paris (1997), Bowen returned to the small screen, landing a regular gig on the series Three. Unfortunately this series also went under and she fell into obscurity once more.

Things for Bowen started looking up at the start of this millennium with a lead role in the hit series Ed, and starring roles in the feature films, Venus and Mars and Joe Somebody.

Since Ed ended in 2004, she's starred on several hit television series such as Lost (2005 to 2007), Weeds (2008), Boston Legal (2005 to 2008) and Modern Family. She also continues to appear on the big screen in productions such as the indie film Knife Fight (2013), alongside Rob Lowe and the Warner Bros. comedy Life of the Party (2018), starring Melissa McCarthy.

Living between Los Angeles and New York, Bowen enjoys hiking, reading and tutoring high school students while not on the set.

Julie Bowen Filmography

Actor:

Life of the Party

Genre:  Comedy
Running Time:  105 min.
Release Date: May 11, 2018
Digital: July 24, 2018
DVD/Blu-ray: August 7, 2018

Current rating: Rating: 3.88
based on 96 votes and 40 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Melissa McCarthy, Gillian Jacobs, Maya Rudolph, Julie Bowen, Molly Gordon, Matt Walsh, Stephen Root, Jacki Weaver, Jessie Ennis, Adria Arjona, Debby Ryan