Larry the Cable Guy biography

Cars 3

Larry the Cable Guy

Date of Birth: February 17, 1963

Birth name: Daniel Lawrence Witney

Born in Pawnee City, Nebraska, Larry Whitney moved with his family to West Palm Beach, Florida when he was 16. His father was a school principal. Larry went on attend college at Baptist University of American in Georgia.

In 1985 he began doing stand-up comedy and six years later, developed his Larry the Cable Guy character after a friend from a radio station asked him to call in and pose as a cable installer. The character, who speaks with a thick Southern accent and tells outrageous stories about his fictitious family, became a regular on several radio programs and is known for catch phrases such as "Git-R-Done," "I don't care who you are-that's funny right there," "Lord, I apologize," and "Do you believe that?"

In 2004, Larry, Jeff Foxworthy and Bill Engvall teamed up for the sketch comedy show Blue Collar TV on the WB Television Network. In 2006, he starred in his own feature film, Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector and voiced a lovable tow truck in the animated Pixar film Cars. He would go on to reprise the role in Cars 2 (2011) and Cars 3 (2017).

His book, Git-R-Done, debuted at number 26 on the New York Times bestseller list when it was released in October 2005. Larry's first album release, Lord, I Apologize, reached gold status and was number one on the Billboard comedy chart for 15 weeks. Larry's DVD special Git-R-Done has sold more than a million copies and was certified multiplatinum. The special aired on Comedy Central and gave the network their second-biggest Sunday night ratings in the channel's history.

Larry and his wife, Cara, divide their time between homes in Florida and Nebraska. They have a son named Wyatt (b. August 2006) and a daughter named Reagan (b. October 2007).

Filmography:

Cars 3 (2017)
A Madea Christmas (2013)
Cars 2 (2011)
Witless Protection (2008)
Delta Farce (2007)
Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector (2006)
Cars (2006)

Larry the Cable Guy Filmography

Actor:

Cars 3

Genre:  Action/Adventure, Animation, Comedy, Family
Running Time:  109 min.
In theatres: June 16, 2017
Digital: October 24, 2017
DVD/Blu-ray: November 7, 2017

Current rating: Rating: 3.56
based on 172 votes and 32 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Owen Wilson, Cristela Alonzo, Chris Cooper, Nathan Fillion, Larry the Cable Guy, Armie Hammer, Tony Shalhoub, Bonnie Hunt, Lea DeLaria, Kerry Washington, Margo Martindale, Isiah Whitlock Jr., John Ratzenberger