Lasse Hallström biography

Lasse Hallström

Birth name: Lars Hallström

Date of Birth: June 2, 1946

Born in Stockholm, Sweden, Lasse Hallström began his career working in Swedish television. He directed several music videos, most notably for the Swedish band ABBA. This relationship led to Hallstrom directing and editing ABBA: The Movie (1977). He went on to direct several films in his homeland.

In 1987, Hallström came to the attention of American audiences with the release of My Life as a Dog, which he wrote and directed, and for which he earned two Academy Award nominations.

Other films to his name include Once Around (1991), What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1991) and Something to Talk About (1995).

The millennium started off with a bang for Hallstrom with his critically acclaimed film The Cider House Rules , and his third director nomination at the Oscars as well as a Best Picture nomination. In 2001, he won an Audience Award at the Palm Springs International Film Festival for Chocolat (2000), starring Johnny Depp. At the 2002 Berlin International Film Festival, he was nominated for a Golden Berlin Bear for The Shipping News (2001) starring Kevin Spacey. In 2011, he won two CinEuphoria Awards for his film Dear John , starring Amanda Seyfried and Channing Tatum and in 2012, his movie Salmon Fishing in the Yemen came in second place for the Audience Award at the Palm Springs International Film Festival.

He turned to the romantic drama/thriller Safe Haven (2013) next, directing Josh Duhamel and Julianne Hough in the film, which would go on to become a box office hit. The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014), about an Indian family who starts a restaurant in France despite obvious prejudice from the locals, earned a number of awards, including a Heartland Truly Moving Picture Award, an Audience Award at the Norwegian International Film Festival and a Golden Globe nomination for Helen Mirren.

His next movie, A Dog's Journey (2017), stirred up a bit of controversy when behind-the-scenes footage was released of a frightened dog being dropped into churning water that meant to simulate rapids. However, Lasse vehemently denied that the dog was mistreated and the movie went on to be a success at the box office.

Most recently, Lasse teamed up with Joe Johnston to direct Disney Pictures' fantasy adventure The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018).

Married to actress Lena Olin since 1994, they have a girl named Tora, and Lasse also has a son, Johan (born 1976, from his first marriage). He currently divides his time between the U.S. and Sweden.

Lasse Hallström Photo