Sigourney Weaver biography

A Monster Calls

Sigourney Weaver

Date of Birth: October 8, 1949

Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver

The daughter of NBC president Sylvester Weaver, Sigourney enjoyed a privileged upbringing that included getting degrees from both Stanford and Yale. It was at the latter school where she was told "that I had no talent and wouldn't get anywhere." Well, she sure showed them.

After borrowing her first name from a character in The Great Gatsby , Weaver began her acting career in off-Broadway plays before a couple early screen roles came her way. Then came the monster movie—Alien . As the only survivor (well, almost) of the ill-fated space ship in Alien, Weaver was excellent and it was a role that she would carry with her over the next two decades.

Weaver has, of course, also been excellent in other films, including The Year of Living Dangerously—about her co-star in that film, she said: "I've worked with some pretty good kissers, but I'd say Mel Gibson was the best."—Ghostbusters and Working Girl .

During the course of her career, Weaver has won a BAFTA award for her supporting role in The Ice Storm , a 2001 Lifetime Achievement Award from the Chicago International Film Festival, a 2004 Lifetime Achievement Award from the Empire Awards, a Golden Apple as Female Star of the Year (1988), two Golden Globe awards (for Working Girl and Gorillas in the Mist) and three Academy Award nominations (for Working Girl , Gorillas in the Mist and Aliens ). Her star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 7021 Hollywood Boulevard was unveiled on December 16, 1999.

Some of her recent notable films include Avatar (2009), Cedar Rapids (2011), Abduction (2011), Rampart (2011), The Cold Light of Day (2012), Red Lights (2012), Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014), and Chappie (2015).

Weaver's latest projects include the animated sequel Finding Dory (2016), the female-driven comedy reboot Ghostbusters (2016), the sci-fi fantasy flick A Monster Calls (2017), and the action thriller The Assignment (2017) with Michelle Rodriguez. She's also been confirmed to appear in three Avatar sequels, set for releases in 2018, 2020 and 2022, respectively.

Sigourney Weaver Filmography

Actor:

A Monster Calls

Genre:  Drama, Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Running Time:  108 min.
Release Date: January 6, 2017
DVD: March 28, 2017
Blu-ray: March 28, 2017
Digital: March 14, 2017
Netflix: March 1, 2019

Current rating: Rating: 3.83
based on 50 votes and 22 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Sigourney Weaver, Felicity Jones, Lewis MacDougall, Toby Kebbell, Liam Neeson