Tara Strong biography

Teen Titans GO! to the Movies

Tara Strong

Birth Name: Tara Lyn Charendoff

Date of Birth: February 12, 1973

Born Tara Charendoff in Toronto, Ontario, Strong started her career performing with the Toronto Yiddish Theatre at the age of 12. Though she wasn't fluent in the language, she learned how to sing the songs phonetically so well that the audience would often try to talk to her in the language.

With a natural gift of making people laugh through using unusual voices, she was accepted into a school of the performing arts in Toronto. She eventually landed the title voice role of Hello Kitty on Hello Kitty's Furry Tale Theater. With the door to animation open to her, she soon lent her voice to more than 20 other animated series.

She moved to Los Angeles where she furthered her success on dozens of other animated series including Nickelodeon's The Rugrats as Baby Dil, Cartoon Network's The Powerpuff Girls as Bubbles, Nickelodeon's The Fairly Odd Parents as Timmy, Warner Bros.' Batman as Batgirl, Disney's Lloyd In Space as a two-headed monster named Cindy and Disney's Proud Family as Bebe, Cece and Puff!

In addition, to Strong's success on television, her animated features include 101 Dalmatians as Spot, Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998), The Little Mermaid II as Melody, The Rugrats Movies (1998 and 2000) voicing Dylan Pickles, Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker, and The Powerpuff Girls Movie.

Strong has also worked done voice work for video games like Final Fantasy X and Batman: Vengeance and has had her fair share of live action roles in a number of feature films.

Strong lives with her actor husband, Craig Strong, and their two children in Los Angeles.

Tara Strong Filmography

Actor:

Teen Titans GO! to the Movies

Genre:  Action/Adventure, Animation, Comedy, Family
In theatres: July 27, 2018

Current rating: Rating: 5.00
based on 2 votes
Rate Movie | Not yet Reviewed

Cast: Will Arnett, Kristen Bell, Greg Cipes, Scott Menville, Khary Payton, Tara Strong, Hynden Walch, Nicolas Cage, Halsey , Lil' Yachty