Justin Lin biography

Fast Five Director

Justin Lin

Date of Birth: 1973

Birth name: Yipin Lin

Born in Taipei, Justin Lin moved with his family to Orange County, California when he was nine. He earned a BA and MFA in film direction at UCLA's School of Film and Television. While in the graduate program, he met fellow student Quentin Lee, and the two first worked together on Quentin's film Flow (1996), with Lee directing and writing, and Lin working as the cinematographer. They subsequently wrote the screenplay for their next film, Shopping for Fangs (1997), sharing directorial duties. The film screened internationally at numerous festivals, including the Palm Springs International Film Festival and Toronto International Film Festival.

Lin went on to write and direct his own screenplay, Better Luck Tomorrow(2003), about a group of Asian-American high school students who, despite excellent grades and wealthy backgrounds, turn to crime for entertainment. Lin financed the movie using his life savings, 10 credit cards, help from family and friends and M.C. Hammer. He met the rapper at a Las Vegas convention while he was trying to raise funds to make the film, and Hammer asked Lin to send a script. After reading it over, Hammer decided to contribute to the film's funding. Lin received a 2002 Visonary Award at the San Diego Asian Film Festival for his work.

Since then, he has helmed major motion pictures such as Annapolis (2006), The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006), Fast & Furious (2009), Fast Five (2011), and Fast & Furious 6 (2013).

More recently, Lin directed a couple episodes of the critically acclaimed HBO series True Detective. He has also taken the reigns from J.J. Abrams to direct the next installment of the Star Trek (2009) series Star Trek Beyond (2016).

Filmography:

Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Fast & Furious 6 (2013)
Fast Five (2011)
Fast & Furious (2009)
Oldboy (2007)
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006)
Annapolis (2006)
Spotlighting (2005)
Better Luck Tomorrow (2003)
Shopping for Fangs (1997)

Justin Lin Filmography

Director:

Producer:

Fast Five

Genre:  Action/Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Running Time:  130 min.
Release Date: April 29, 2011
DVD: October 4, 2011

Current rating: Rating: 4.09
based on 986 votes and 234 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Jordana Brewster, Chris "Ludacris" Bridges, Tyrese Gibson, Sung Kang, Gal Gadot, Matt Schulze, Don Omar, Elsa Pataky, Joaquim de Almeida, Dwayne Johnson