Topher Grace biography

BlacKkKlansman

Topher Grace

Date of Birth: July 12, 1978

Birth name: Christopher Grace

A native of Connecticut, Topher Grace was discovered in 1998 while performing in a high school production of A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum by That '70s Show producers Bonnie and Terry Turner. A few months later, they asked him to audition for the series. It was his first professional audition, and Grace got the job playing Eric Forman on the brand new sitcom. Although he'd already begun studies at the University of Southern California, he put his schooling on hold for the time being. The show was a hit, and two years later, Grace made his big screen debut in a serious role as a drug user in the hard-hitting Oscar-nominated feature film Traffic (2000). He won a Young Hollywood Award for Breakthrough Performance and shared a Screen Actors Guild Award with the rest of the cast.

His next big role was in Mona Lisa Smile (2003), co-starring with Julia Roberts, Julia Stiles and Kirsten Dunst, then he moved up to leading man status playing Pete Monash, the guy who's secretly in love with a girl who wins a date with a movie star in Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004). He starred in The Big Wedding (2013) alongside Amanda Seyfried and most recently, played roles in Spike Lee's comedy, BlacKkKlansman (2018), the thriller Under the Silver Lake (2018) and the inspirational drama, Breakthrough (2019).

Topher, who won't discuss his love life with the press, enjoys traveling. Born in New York City, he currently makes his home in Los Angeles.

Topher Grace Filmography

Actor:

BlacKkKlansman

Genre:  Comedy
Running Time:  135 min.
Release Date: August 10, 2018
DVD: November 6, 2018
Blu-ray: November 6, 2018
VOD: October 23, 2018
Digital: October 23, 2018

Current rating: Rating: 3.50
based on 252 votes and 81 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: John David Washington, Adam Driver, Laura Harrier, Topher Grace