Alex D. Linz biography

Alex D. Linz

Birth Name: Alex David Linz

Date of Birth: January 3, 1989

Born in Santa Barbara, California, to a UCSB professor, Linz was discovered when he accompanied his mom on a visit to one of her law school classes. Only five years old, he signed with a talent agent, did a screen test and within weeks landed his first role in a J.C. Penny commercial.

He continued to work on commercials and became a recurring McDonald's kid.

From commercial work, Linz went on to land roles in television series like The Young and the Restless, Cybill, Step By Step, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, as well as the telefilms Vanished and The Uninvited.

By age seven, he made his move into feature films.

After a small role in The Cable Guy, he appeared opposite Michelle Pfeiffer in One Fine Day, for which he was honoured with the ShoWest Young Star of Tomorrow award.

He then took over the Home Alone franchise from Macaulay Culkin, and starred in the third film.

In the late '90s, he lent his voice talents to a number of big-budget animated films like Tarzan (voicing Young Tarzan), and Titan A.E. (voicing Young Cale).

In 2001 he returned to the spotlight starring in Max Keeble's Big Move, playing the lead role.

When not on set, Linz watches football and plays video games.

Filmography:

The Journey to California (2001)
Max Keeble's Big Move(2001)
Race to Space (2000)
Bounce(2000)
Titan A.E. (2000) (voice)
Bruno(2000)
My Brother the Pig (1999)
Tarzan (1999) (voice)
Home Alone 3 (1997)
One Fine Day (1996)
The Cable Guy (1996) (uncredited)

Alex D. Linz Filmography

Actor:

Alex D. Linz Photo