Cedric the Entertainer biography

Cedric the Entertainer

Date of Birth: April 24, 1964

Birth Name: Cedric Kyles

Comedian and versatile actor Cedric Kyles was born in Jefferson City, Missouri and attended Southeast Missouri State University to study Mass Communications. His natural flare for comedy got him working at the local stand-up establishments, though he paid the rent by working at State Farm Insurance.

His career as a stand up comic got a major boost when he won the "Johnny Walker National Comedy Contest" in Chicago. This led to regular gigs at nightclubs in his native St. Louis, and a victory in another Chicago comedy competition. His success on stage led him to change his name to Cedric the Entertainer and start touring comedy clubs around the U.S.

In 1993, Cedric landed his first regular spot on television as the host of the stand up comedy showcase series, BET's Comicview. After working this gig for a year, Cedric moved on to the long lasting comedy series The Steve Harvey Show, playing Cedric Jackie Robinson.

During his time off from the set of The Steve Harvey Show, Cedric kept himself busy breaking into the feature film industry. After making his debut in Ride in 1998, he continued to build his star power with turns in Big Momma's House (2000), The Original Kings Of Comedy (2000), Kingdom Come (2001), Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001) voicing one of the zoo bears, Ice Age (2002) voicing Rhino, Barbershop (2002) and the voice of Maurice the lemur in Madagascar (2005).

Although The Steve Harvey Show ended in 2002, Cedric bounced back with his very own self-titled television series, Cedric the Entertainer Presents, on which he both hosted and performed a variety of comedy routines similar to those of the big comedy variety shows of the 1950s. The show lasted one season and since then, Cedric has kept busy on the big screen in productions such as Intolerable Cruelty (2003), Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004), Cadillac Records (2008), the sequel Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008) and Larry Crowne (2011). In 2012, he once again reprised the voice of Maurice for Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted and also starred in the comedy spoof A Haunted House (2013) alongside Marlon Wayans. Most recently, he lent his voice to the animated film Planes (2013).

Cedric spends his free time on charity projects such as the Cedric the Entertainer Charitable Foundation, which helps to fund youth scholarships and family outreach programs in his hometown.

Married to Lorna Wells since 1999, he has two children; son Croix with Lorna and daughter Tiara from a previous relationship.

Filmography:

Planes(2013)
A Haunted House(2013)
Grassroots(2012)
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (2012) (voice)
Larry Crowne(2011)
Dance Fu (2011)
All's Faire in Love(2009)
Cadillac Records(2008)
Madagascar 2 (2008) (voice)
Street Kings(2008)
Welcome Home, Roscoe Jenkins (2008)
Talk To Me(2007)
Code Name: The Cleaner(2007)
Charlotte's Web (2006) (voice)
The Honeymooners(2005)
Madagascar (2005) (voice)
Be Cool(2005)
Man of the House(2005)
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events(2004)
Johnson Family Vacation(2004)
Barbershop 2: Back in Business(2004)
Intolerable Charity (2003)
Serving Sara(2002)
Barbershop(2002)
Ice Age (2002) (voice)
Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001) (voice)
Kingdom Come(2001)
Big Momma's House(2000)
Ride (1998)

Cedric the Entertainer Photo