Dwayne Johnson Photo

Dwayne Johnson Bio

Dwayne Johnson Biography

Dwayne Johnson

Birth Name: Dwayne Douglas Johnson

Date of Birth: May 2, 1972

Hailing from the sunshine state, Miami, Florida, Johnson became best known for his character "The Rock" in the WWF. Son of former wrestler Rocky Johnson, and grandson of professional wrestler Peter Fanene, (both in the WWF) Dwayne was soon to follow in his father's and grandfather's footsteps, when his career as a football player ended in injury while attending college. Joining NCAA, his wrestling genes came in handy and in 1990 became part of their National Championship team.

Entering the World Wrestling Federation in 1996, Johnson quickly rose to fame with guidance and training from a current wrestler, Bret Hart. By the end of the year he earned the Intercontinental belt. Only a few years later, he won the world title, and spent the following years winning and losing matches according to the WWF script.

While pinning opponents in the ring, Johnson made time to perform on other shows, guest-starring on series like That 70's Show, The Net, Star Trek: Voyager and DAG.

In 2000 he expanded his acting talents yet again by taking on the role of the villainous Scorpion King in The Mummy sequel, The Mummy Returns. While working on the film, inspiration struck the writers and a prequel, The Scorpion King, was penned for Johnson to star in. He also had success with a starring role in the action flick The Rundown (2003), which debuted at number one at the North American box office. He received kudos for his acting ability from a number of critics and has gone on to star in several family flicks that were box office hits, such as The Game Plan (2007), Race to Witch Mountain (2009) and The Tooth Fairy (2010). He has also made guest appearances on the Disney Channel shows Cory in the House and Hannah Montana. He also starred in the highly-anticipated sequel Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012), the action blockbuster G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2012), plus a string of other films.

Johnson married Dany Garcia in 1997 and they have a daughter, Simone Alexandra, born August 14, 2001. Unfortunately, they divorced in May 2008.

Filmography:

Fast & Furious 6(2013)
Pain & Gain(2013)
Snitch(2013)
G.I. Joe: Retaliation(2012)
Empire State(2012)
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island(2012)
Fast Five(2011)
Faster(2010)
The Other Guys(2010)
Why Did I Get Married Too? (2010)
Tooth Fairy(2010)
Race to Witch Mountain(2009)
Planet 51 (2009) (voice)
Get Smart(2008)
The Game Plan(2007)
Reno 911!: Miami(2007)
Gridiron Gang(2006)
Southland Tales(2006)
Gridiron Gang(2006)
Doom(2005)
Be Cool(2005)
Walking Tall(2004)
The Rundown(2003)
The Scorpion King(2002)
The Mummy Returns(2001)

Filmography

ActorFast & Furious 7 (2015)
ActorHercules (2014)
ActorHercules 3D (2014)
ActorEmpire State (2013)
ActorFast & Furious 6 (2013)
ActorPain & Gain (2013)
ActorSnitch (2013)
ActorFast Five (2011)
ActorFaster (2010)
ActorThe Other Guys (2010)
ActorTooth Fairy (2010)
ActorPlanet 51 (2009)
ActorGet Smart (2008)
ActorSouthland Tales (2008)
ActorThe Game Plan (2007)
ActorGridiron Gang (2006)
ActorBe Cool (2005)
ActorDoom (2005)
ActorWalking Tall (2004)
ActorThe Rundown (2003)
ActorThe Scorpion King (2002)
ActorThe Mummy Returns (2001)