Gina Philips biography

Gina Philips

Birth Name: Gina Consolo

Date of Birth: May 10, 1975

A native of Miami Beach, Florida, Philips knew she wanted to be an actress at an early age.

She attended the University of Pennsylvania, but dropped out after her junior year to focus her attention on her acting career.

She began her screen career on television playing a small role in Star Trek Deep Space Nine in 1993. That same year, she landed small roles in a telefilm and the feature film, When the Bough Breaks. For the next few years she continued landing small parts in television movies and series.

The year 1997 marked the year she became a regular character on the popular television series, Ally McBeal, playing Sandy Hingle.

Following three more gigs in telefilms, she returned to feature work, playing larger roles including Kristen Barrett in Telling You (1998), and Mia Romano in Nailed.

As the millennium turned, she landed her first starring role, as Trish in the horror film, Jeepers Creepers (2001), opposite Justin Long, but declined an offer to appear in the sequel.

Instead, she turned to small budget indie films such as The Anarchist Cookbook (2002) and The Woodsman (2005).


The Woodsman(2005)
Jennifer's Shadow(2004)
Sam & Joe (2003)
The Anarchist Cookbook (2002)
Jeepers Creepers(2001)
Nailed (2001)
living out loud(1998)
Telling You (1998)
Breaking Free (1995)
When the Bough Breaks(1993)

Gina Philips Filmography


Gina Philips Photo