Lexa Doig biography

Lexa Doig

Birth Name: Alexandra L. Doig

Date of Birth: June 8, 1973

Doig's 'exotic look' comes from her father's Scottish ancestry combined with her mother's Filipino heritage. Born in Ontario, Canada, Lexa grew up in Toronto, with her older brother Ted.

Inspired by shows like Wonder Woman, The A-Team and The Dukes of Hazzard, Doig decided to give acting a try.

After dropping out of high school in Grade 13, and working on stage for a few productions including Romeo and Juliet and Arsenic and Old Lace, she began to audition for parts in television. Her first nibble came in 1993 with a bit part on the series, Ready or Not playing the receptionist. She then auditioned for William Shatner's TekWar. "I walked out of the audition absolutely convinced I had blown it, and then my agent called to tell me I got the part. I was leaping around my parents' house and screaming at the top of my lungs. I knew then I'd chosen the right profession and I've never looked back since."

After that experience, Doig went on to her first feature film, Jungleground (1995). A year following the completion of the Canadian film Doig was back in television voicing the character Dale Arden, in the animated series Flash Gordon, and then playing a regular Conchita Flores on the British series CI5: The New Professionals.

After completing a number of relatively unknown feature films in the late '90s, she landed the role of Andromeda Ascendant, the star ship's sophisticated artificial intelligence system on the sci-fi series, Andromeda. Using the exposure from the show, she began landing lead roles in feature films such as the horror flick, Jason X (2002).

Currently dating fellow Canadian actor Michael Shanks, Doig divides her time between Vancouver and Toronto.

Filmography:

Jason X(2001)
The Tracker (2000)
No Alibi (2000)
Code Name Phoenix (1999)
Teen Sorcery (1999)
Jungleground (1995)

Lexa Doig Filmography

Actor:

Lexa Doig Photo