Lucas Black Photo

Lucas Black Bio

Lucas Black Biography

Lucas Black

Birth Name: Lucas York Black

Date of Birth: November 29, 1982

The Alabama native got his start in 1994 when, at his very first audition, he was chosen for a major role in Jon Avnet's The War, starring Kevin Costner. He came to national attention a year later as Caleb, the star of the supernatural television drama, American Gothic. Continuing on his road to fame, Black next made an unforgettable performance as Frank Wheatley, the young friend to Billy Bob Thornton's Karl Childers, in Sling Blade (1996).

Besides his breakthrough roles, Black has also landed roles in The Ghosts of Mississippi (1996), X-Files: The Movie (1998), Crazy In Alabama (1999) and guest starred on the television series Chicago Hope. He was also cast in the Disney telefilm, Flash, playing Connor Strong.

Black started the new millennium off with All The Pretty Horses (2000), with Matt Damon and Henry Thomas and hasn't stopped working since, with key roles in major films such as Cold Mountain (2003), Friday Night Lights (2004) and Jarhead (2005), followed by the starring role in The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006).

Although Black has shown talent in the art of acting, he has publicly admitted that he would like to be a bass fisherman in the future. Black also enjoys golfing and watching football.

Filmography:

Legion(2010)
Get Low(2010)
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift(2006)
Jarhead(2005)
Deepwater (2005)
Friday Night Lights(2004)
Killer Diller (2004)
Cold Mountain(2003)
All The Pretty Horses(2000)
Crazy In Alabama(1999)
The X Files (1998)
Ghosts of Mississippi (1996)
Sling Blade (1996)
The War (1994)

Filmography

ActorFurious 7 (2015)
Actor42 (2013)
ActorGet Low (2010)
ActorLegion (2010)
ActorJarhead (2005)
ActorCrazy In Alabama (1999)