Christian Slater biography

Christian Slater

Date of Birth: August 18, 1969

Birth Name: Christian Hawkins

"Work is my hobby," Christian Slater has said, "staying sober is my job." Lately his troubles with the law and substance abuse has meant that he hasn't been doing his hob very well ... but his hobby's still doing fine.

Slater began acting at the age of seven when his mother, a prominent casting director, got him a small role on the soap opera One Life To Live (Slater's father also played a central character on the soap opera Ryan's Hope). His big screen role was in the teen movie, The Legend of Billie Jean which he followed up with the medieval murder mystery The Name of the Rose, where he appeared as the young novice to Sean Connery's monk-cum-detective.

But the movie that made him a star was Heathers (1989), co-starring alongside Winona Ryder, playing a high school teen rebel. After that role, he was compared to Jack Nicholson and said, "If I make a move, like raise my eyebrows, some critic says I'm doing Nicholson. What am I supposed to do, cut off my eyebrows?"

Since then, Slater has starred in many big budget Hollywood flicks. He won an MTV Movie Award in 1993 as "Most Desirable Male" for his role in the romance Untamed Heart. He has also won a Golden slate in 2000 for Best Male Performance in very bad things (1998) and shared an Alan J. Pakula Award for The Contender (2000). He most recently did voice overs with Timy Curry for the animated film Back to the Sea (2012) starred in Bullet to the Head (2013), alongside Sylvester Stallone and Jason Momoa, starred in the film Nymphomaniac: Volumes I and II (2013) and acted in King Cobra (2016).

In February 2000 Slater married Ryan Haddon. However, the pair separated in January 2005 and have filed for divorce. They have a son, Jaden Zach, and a daughter, Eliana Sophia.

Christian Slater Filmography


Christian Slater Photo