Connie Nielsen biography

Justice League

Connie Nielsen

Date of Birth: July 3, 1965

Birth Name: Connie Inge-Lise Nielsen

Born in Copenhagen, Denmark, Connie Nielsen began her career at the age of 15, working alongside her mother in local revues and variety shows. At 18, she headed to Paris to pursue her acting career. "I went, at first, just with the intent to see it. Then I did Le Paradis Absolument in France and was given the possibility of staying there. I realized that if I wanted to do this seriously, I'd have to get some formal training." This led to further work and study in Rome, Milan, South Africa, and New York.

She eventually crossed the pond in the early '90s. "I attracted the interest of some American agents, and they told me if I wanted to work over here, I had to live here. So, I decided to give it six months just to see what happened. The month after I arrived, I got a part in a poorly reviewed TV movie with Rutger Hauer and Eric Roberts called Voyage.

Despite the bad reviews, Connie went on to land a role as Satan's daughter in The Devil's Advocate (1997), which became her breakthrough performance. The following year she was in three films, including a co-starring role with Kurt Russell in soldier (1998).

Connie has worked steadily since then, with roles in films such as Mission To Mars (2000) with Gary Sinise, the blockbuster Gladiator (2000) with Russell Crowe, One Hour Photo (2002) with Robin Williams and The Hunted (2003), starring Benicio Del Toro. For her role in Brothers (2005), she won the Silver Seashell at the San Sebastian International Film Festival and the Best Actress award at the Bodil Awards.

Throughout the remainder of the '00s, she worked on projects such as Ice Harvest (2005), Battle in Seattle (2008) and Tonight at Noon (2008).

Into the 2010s, she appeared in the thriller 3 Days to Kill (2014), Nymphomaniac: Volumes I and II (2014) and The Galápagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden (2014).

Her latest credits include the big-budget pictures Wonder Woman (2017) and Justice League (2017).

A divorced mother, Connie does not allow her son, Sebastian, to see all of her movies.

In addition to acting, Connie is also a trained singer and dancer, and is fluent in English, German, Danish, Swedish, French and Italian.

Connie Nielsen Filmography

Actor:

Justice League

Genre:  Action/Adventure
Running Time:  120 min.
In theatres: November 17, 2017

Current rating: Rating: 4.05
based on 1614 votes and 229 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Gal Gadot, Ezra Miller, Jason Momoa, Ray Fisher, Jeremy Irons, Diane Lane, Connie Nielsen, J.K. Simmons, Joe Morton, Ciarán Hinds, Amber Heard