Ray Milland biography

Ray Milland

Date of Birth: January 3, 1907

Birth Name: Reginald Alfred Truscott-Jones

Born in Wales, Ray Milland put in three years of service as a guardsman with the Royal Household Cavalry in London before breaking into British films in 1929, first as an extra, then graduating to bit parts. Just a year later, he left to try his luck in America, and immediately began landing small roles in Hollywood films, gradually working his way up to second leads, and finally, leading roles. As with most actors of the era, he was signed with a studio and averaged four to five films per year. But it wasn't until he played the lead role in The Lost Weekend (1945) that his skill as an actor was fully appreciated. Playing an alcoholic writer, he won an Academy Award for Best Leading Actor. When Milland went up to accept the award, he didn't say a word, just simply bowed his head in appreciation before leaving the stage. He won several more awards for his performance, including a Golden Globe and a Cannes Film Festival award.

He continued to work steadily in films until the 1960s, when he began to cut back on his appearances, making only five films within the decade. He made a strong comeback in Love Story (1970), playing Ryan O'Neal's snooty father. Milland also became a familiar figure on television, starring in his own sitcom The Ray Milland Show and the drama Markham. He appeared in the mini-series Rich Man, Poor Man (1976) and Testimony of Two Men (1977) as well as numerous TV movies, including Ellery Queen (1975), Battlestar Galactica (1978), The Dream Merchants (1980) and The Masks of Death (1984) before retiring in 1986.

Milland loved to read, and released an autobiography in 1972 -- the best-selling Wide-Eyed in Babylon. He preferred to avoid the Hollywood party scene, instead staying at home with his wife of 54 years, Malvina Webber. Together, they raised a son, Daniel and a daughter, Victoria. Milland, who has two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, died in California on March 10, 1986 of lung cancer.

Ray Milland Filmography

Actor:

  • Love Story - Classic Film Series (2013)
  • The Sea Serpent (1984)
  • Survival Run (1980)
  • A Game for Vultures (1979)
  • Oliver's Story (1979)
  • The Attic (1979)
  • Blackout (1978)
  • Slavers (1978)
  • La ragazza dal pigiama giallo (1977)
  • The Uncanny (1977)
  • Aces High (1976)
  • The Billion Dollar Fire (1976)
  • The Last Tycoon (1976)
  • The Swiss Conspiracy (1976)
  • Escape to Witch Mountain (1975)
  • Gold (1974)
  • Terror in the Wax Museum (1973)
  • The House in Nightmare Park (1973)
  • Un par de zapatos del '32 (1973)
  • Embassy (1972)
  • Frogs (1972)
  • The Big Game (1972)
  • The Thing with Two Heads (1972)
  • Love Story (1970)
  • Code Name, Red Roses (1968)
  • Hostile Witness (1968)
  • The Confession (1964)
  • X (1963)
  • Panic in Year Zero! (1962)
  • The Premature Burial (1962)
  • The Safecracker (1958)
  • The River's Edge (1957)
  • High Flight (1956)
  • Lisbon (1956)
  • Three Brave Men (1956)
  • A Man Alone (1955)
  • The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing (1955)
  • Dial M for Murder (1954)
  • Jamaica Run (1953)
  • Let's Do It Again (1953)
  • Bugles in the Afternoon (1952)
  • Something to Live For (1952)
  • The Thief (1952)
  • Circle of Danger (1951)
  • Close to My Heart (1951)
  • Night Into Morning (1951)
  • Rhubarb (1951)
  • A Life of Her Own (1950)
  • A Woman of Distinction (1950)
  • Copper Canyon (1950)
  • Alias Nick Beal (1949)
  • It Happens Every Spring (1949)
  • Miss Tatlock's Millions (1948)
  • Sealed Verdict (1948)
  • So Evil My Love (1948)
  • The Big Clock (1948)
  • California (1947)
  • Golden Earrings (1947)
  • The Imperfect Lady (1947)
  • The Trouble with Women (1947)
  • The Well-Groomed Bride (1946)
  • Kitty (1945)
  • The Lost Weekend (1945)
  • Lady in the Dark (1944)
  • Ministry of Fear (1944)
  • The Uninvited (1944)
  • Till We Meet Again (1944)
  • Forever and a Day (1943)
  • The Crystal Ball (1943)
  • Are Husbands Necessary? (1942)
  • Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
  • The Lady Has Plans (1942)
  • The Major and the Minor (1942)
  • I Wanted Wings (1941)
  • Skylark (1941)
  • Arise, My Love (1940)
  • French Without Tears (1940)
  • Irene (1940)
  • The Doctor Takes a Wife (1940)
  • Untamed (1940)
  • Beau Geste (1939)
  • Everything Happens at Night (1939)
  • Hotel Imperial (1939)
  • Her Jungle Love (1938)
  • Men with Wings (1938)
  • Say It in French (1938)
  • Tropic Holiday (1938)
  • Bulldog Drummond Escapes (1937)
  • Easy Living (1937)
  • Ebb Tide (1937)
  • Wings Over Honolulu (1937)
  • Wise Girl (1937)
  • Next Time We Love (1936)
  • The Big Broadcast of 1937 (1936)
  • The Jungle Princess (1936)
  • The Return of Sophie Lang (1936)
  • Three Smart Girls (1936)
  • Alias Mary Dow (1935)
  • Four Hours to Kill! (1935)
  • Gilded Lily (1935)
  • One Hour Late (1935)
  • The Glass Key (1935)
  • Bolero (1934)
  • Charlie Chan in London (1934)
  • Many Happy Returns (1934)
  • Menace (1934)
  • The Mystery of Mr. X (1934) (uncredited)
  • We're Not Dressing (1934)
  • Orders Is Orders (1933)
  • This Is the Life (1933)
  • But the Flesh Is Weak (1932) (uncredited)
  • Payment Deferred (1932)
  • Polly of the Circus (1932) (uncredited)
  • The Man Who Played God (1932)
  • Ambassador Bill (1931)
  • Blonde Crazy (1931)
  • Bought (1931)
  • Just a Gigolo (1931)
  • Son of India (1931) (uncredited)
  • Strangers May Kiss (1931) (uncredited)
  • The Bachelor Father (1931)
  • Passion Flower (1930) (uncredited)
  • Way for a Sailor (1930)
  • Piccadilly (1929) (uncredited)
  • The Flying Scotsman (1929)
  • The Informer (1929) (uncredited)
  • The Lady from the Sea (1929) (uncredited)
  • The Plaything (1929)

Ray Milland Photo