Shirley MacLaine Biography & Movies

Shirley MacLaine photo

Born: April 24, 1934

Birth name: Shirley MacLean Beaty Born in Richmond, Virginia, Shirley MacLaine was named for child star Shirley Temple, who was at the height of her fame in 1934. Born to Canadian citizen Kathlyn MacLean Beaty, a drama teacher who gave up her acting dreams to raise a family, and American Ira O. Beaty, an educator and violinist, MacLaine enjoyed ballet as a youngster and planned to be a professional entertainer one day. Following her junior year in high school, she left her parents and younger... See All


Change Location
* required!
* required!