Til Schweiger biography

Atomic Blonde

Til Schweiger

Birth Name: Tilman Valentin Schweiger

Birth Date: December 19, 1963

This native of Cologne, Germany had originally intended to enter into the teaching profession, but after two years of study, he decided to switch his career and went to Cologne theater school to prepare himself for the stage.

After three years of study, he started performing at various play houses and on radio. After a regular gig on the German television series, Lindenstraße, he landed his first feature role in Manta, Manta, which became a great success.

For the next few years, he worked in various comedies and won a Best Young Actor award at the Max Ophüls Festival for Ebbies Bluff. He also dabbled in television, completing telefilms like Die Halbstarken and Das Mädchen Rosemarie.

In 1997 he won more Best Actor awards, including one at the Moscow International Film Festival for Knockin' On Heaven's Door and one at the Gdynia Film Festival for Bandyta.

The exposure and his exceptionally good looks landed him advertising gig with car manufacturer Renault, promoting the Clio.

In 1998, he decided to take a turn behind the camera and directed the film Der Eisbär. Unfortunately, the film did not fare well with viewers, so Schweiger returned to acting. Taking a trip to Hollywood, he took his first small role in an American film, The Replacement Killers (1998). He returned to Germany to complete a number of German films before returning to the States once again to work on more American features like Driven (2001), Investigating Sex (2001), U-Boat (2003), Inglourious Basterds (2009) and New Year's Eve (2011).

Most recently, he appeared in Atomic Blonde (2017) alongside Charlize Theron.

Til married Dana Carlsen since 1995, and they had four children together: Valentin, Luna, Lilly and Emma Tiger. Unfortunately, the marriage ended in divorce in 2014.

Filmography:

Atomic Blonde (2017)
Tschiller: Off Duty (2016)
Muppets Most Wanted (2014)
Head Full of Honey (2014)
Charlie Countryman (2013)
New Year's Eve (2011)
The Three Musketeers (2011)
The Red Baron (2010)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Phantom Pain (2009)
Rabbit Without Ears (2007)
Les Dalton (2005)
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo (2005)
King Arthur (2004)
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life (2003)
Driven (2001)
Magicians (2000)
The Devil and Ms. D (1999)
The Replacement Killers (1998)
Knockin' on Heaven's Door (1997)
Jailbirds (1996)
Bunte Hunde (1995)
Maybe... Maybe Not (1994)
Ebbies Bluff (1993)
Manta, Manta (1991)

Til Schweiger Filmography

Actor:

Atomic Blonde

Genre:  Action/Adventure, Thriller
Running Time:  115 min.
In theatres: July 28, 2017

Current rating: Rating: 3.26
based on 192 votes and 83 reviews
Rate Movie | Read all user reviews

Cast: Charlize Theron, James McAvoy, John Goodman, Til Schweiger, Eddie Marsan, Sofia Boutella, Toby Jones