Golden Globe nominations announced

golden_globesJohn Krasinski, Diane Kruger and Justin Timberlake joined Hollywood Foreign Press Association President Philip Berk to announce the Nominations for The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards this morning at The Beverly Hilton. Nominations were announced in 25 categories, listed below. The Golden Globes, hosted by Ricky Gervais, will be broadcast live coast to coast Sunday, January 17 on NBC from The Beverly Hilton.

Best Motion Picture — Drama
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up in the Air

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
null, The Last Station
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Gabourey Sadibe, Precious

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Toby Maguire, Brothers

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
(500) Days of Summer
The Hangover
It’s Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Sandra Bullock, The Proposal
Marion Cotillard, Nine
Julia Roberts, Duplicity
Meryl Streep, It’s Complicated
Meryl Streep, Julie and Julia

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Matt Damon, null
Daniel Day-Lewis, Nine
Robert Downey Jr., Sherlock Holmes
Joseph Gordon Levitt, (500) Days of Summer
Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Mo-Nique, Precious
Julianne Moore, A Single Man
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Penélope Cruz, Nine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Matt Damon, Invictus
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

Best Animated Feature Film
Coraline
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Best Foreign Language Film
Baaria
Broken Embraces
A Prophet
The White Ribbon
The Maid

Best Director — Motion Picture
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
James Cameron, Avatar
Clint Eastwood, Invictus
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino, Inglorious Basterds

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture
Up in the Air
It’s Complicated
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds

Best Original Score — Motion Picture
Michael Giacchino, Up
Marvin Hamlisch, null
James Horner, Avatar
Abel Korzeniowski, A Single Man

Best Original Song — Motion Picture
“I See You,” Avatar
“The Weary Kind,” The Crazy Heart
“Winter,” Brothers
“Cinema Italiano,” Nine
“I Want To Come Home,” Everybody’s Fine

Share this article:

Comments & Discussion

  1. Queen + the Muppets!=Wow! • December 15, 2009 @ 4:56 PM

    Good. Nice. 🙂 I was expecting these nominations… 8)

  2. Jo-Anne • December 16, 2009 @ 1:57 AM

    most memorable moments will belong to Gervais I would imagine…and Colin Firth’s hopeful win…plan to take a very long bath and read the entire set of Harry Potter novels if Cameron wins…and then return for balance of show

Join The Conversation:

Similar Articles

Trending Articles

Current Poll

  • Harvey Weinstein was stripped of his Academy membership. Who should be next?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

You Might Also Like


Close Menu