Roma, Lady Gaga win at Critics’ Choice Awards 2019

Lady GagaThe 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards took place night, with members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association naming their favorites in the film and television category from last year.

While there were a few surprises, most of the winners were predictable, having picked up last week’s Golden Globe awards. The Best Actress award was a tie: Lady Gaga won for her role in A Star is Born and Glenn Close won for The Wife.

Christian Bale won the two top acting honors of the night: Best Actor and Best Actor in a Comedy for his portrayal of former Vice President Dick Cheney in Vice.

Best Picture award went to the Netflix foreign language film Roma, while Alfonso Cuarón won the coveted Best Director for the same film. Mahershala Ali nabbed the award for Best Supporting Actor for Green Book, while Regina King won Best Supporting Actress for If Beale Street Could Talk.

On the television side, The Americans took home the trophy for Best Drama Series, while The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel continued to nab awards, once again winning Best Comedy.

Another category had a tie: Amy Adams and Patricia Arquette gave their acceptance speeches together, both winning Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television for their respective roles in Sharp Objects and Escape at Dannemora.

Chuck Lorre was nominated with the Creative Achievement Award, which was presented to him by the cast of The Big Bang Theory. Lorre has created some of the most loved sitcoms, including Two and a Half Men, Mom, Dharma and Greg and The Big Bang Theory. 

Another actor who was honored was Claire Foy, who was given the #SeeHer Award for her contribution to women in film. Foy has portrayed “extraordinary women,” including Queen Elizabeth II in Netflix’s royal drama The Crown and as Janet Armstrong in the astronaut biopic First Man.

See below for the complete list of winners. ~Marriska Fernandes

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: Roma
Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Christian Bale — Vice
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe — At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling — First Man
Ethan Hawke — First Reformed
Rami Malek — Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen — Green Book

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER (TIE): Glenn Close — The Wife
WINNER (TIE): Lady Gaga — A Star Is Born
Yalitza Aparicio — Roma
Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns
Toni Collette — Hereditary
Olivia Colman — The Favourite
Melissa McCarthy — Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Mahershala Ali — Green Book
Timothée Chalamet — Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver — BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott — A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan — Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams — Vice
Claire Foy — First Man
Nicole Kidman — Boy Erased
Emma Stone — The Favourite
Rachel Weisz — The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
WINNER: Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie — Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould — Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds — A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg — The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic — Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
WINNER: The Favourite
Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians
Vice
Widows

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Damien Chazelle — First Man
Bradley Cooper — A Star Is Born
Peter Farrelly — Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos — The Favourite
Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay — Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Paul Schrader — First Reformed
Bo Burnham — Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón — Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara — The Favourite
Adam McKay — Vice
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly — Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski — A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole — Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty — Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters — A Star Is Born
Josh Singer — First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee — BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón — Roma
James Laxton — If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique — A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison — Black Panther
Robbie Ryan — The Favourite
Linus Sandgren — First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart — Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez — Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman — Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton — The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas — First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING
WINNER: Tom Cross – First Man
Jay Cassidy — A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin — Vice
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough — Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis — The Favourite
Joe Walker — Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Ruth Carter — Black Panther
Alexandra Byrne — Mary Queen of Scots
Julian Day — Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell — The Favourite
Sandy Powell — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
WINNER: Vice
Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Black Panther
Avengers: Infinity War

First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible — Fallout
Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
The Grinch

Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

BEST ACTION MOVIE
WINNER: Mission: Impossible — Fallout
Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Ready Player One
Widows

BEST COMEDY
WINNER: Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
WINNER: Christian Bale — Vice
Jason Bateman — Game Night
Viggo Mortensen — Green Book
John C. Reilly — Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds — Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield — Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
WINNER: Olivia Colman — The Favourite
Emily Blunt — Mary Poppins Returns
Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams — Game Night
Charlize Theron — Tully
Constance Wu — Crazy Rich Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
WINNER: A Quiet Place
Annihilation

Halloween
Hereditary
Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Roma
Burning

Capernaum
Cold War
Shoplifters

BEST SONG
WINNER: “Shallow” – A Star Is Born
“All the Stars” — Black Panther
“Girl in the Movies” — Dumplin’
“I’ll Fight” — RBG
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” — Mary Poppins Returns
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” — Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE
WINNER: Justin Hurwitz — First Man
Kris Bowers — Green Book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson — Black Panther
Marc Shaiman — Mary Poppins Returns

Television

BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: The Americans (FX)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Matthew Rhys — The Americans (FX)
Freddie Highmore — The Good Doctor (ABC)
Diego Luna — Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden — Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk — Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter — Pose (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia — This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Sandra Oh — Killing Eve (BBC America)
Jodie Comer — Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal — The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Elizabeth Olsen — Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
Julia Roberts — Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell — The Americans (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Noah Emmerich — The Americans (FX)
Richard Cabral — Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon — Billions (Showtime)
Justin Hartley — This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen — Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff — The Good Doctor (ABC)
Shea Whigham — Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Thandie Newton — Westworld (HBO)
Dina Shihabi — Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner — Ozark (Netflix)
Rhea Seehorn — Better Call Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Holly Taylor — The Americans (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Atlanta
(FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Middle (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Bill Hader — Barry (HBO)
Hank Azaria — Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson — The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Donald Glover — Atlanta (FX)
Jim Parsons — The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Andy Samberg — Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Rachel Bloom — Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
Allison Janney — Mom (CBS)
Justina Machado — One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing — Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae — Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Henry Winkler — Barry (HBO)
William Jackson Harper — The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes — Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry — Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos — Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Alex Borstein — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin — GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf — The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno — One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry — Young Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts — Young Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor — Younger (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
A Very English Scandal
(Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Icebox
(HBO)
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Field (HBO)
The Tale (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Darren Criss — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Antonio Banderas — Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Paul Dano — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER (TIE): Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO)
WINNER (TIE): Patricia Arquette — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Connie Britton — Dirty John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon — The Sinner (USA Network)
Laura Dern — The Tale (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith — Notes From the Field (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Ben Whishaw — A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Brandon Victor Dixon — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Eric Lange — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Rich — Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard — The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Patricia Clarkson — Sharp Objects (HBO)
Ellen Burstyn — The Tale (HBO)
Penelope Cruz — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner — Dirty John (Bravo)
Judith Light — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins — Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Adventure Time
(Cartoon Network)
Archer (FXX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

Share this article:

Comments & Discussion

  1. joseph head • January 14, 2019 @ 2:18 PM

    wow. what a horrible list of winners

Join The Conversation:

Similar Articles

Trending Articles

Current Poll

  • Who should win the Oscar for Best Actress?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

You Might Also Like


Close Menu