Canadian Screen Awards 2019 nominees announced

Schitt's Creek posterCanada’s got talent, and to prove that, we have the list of the 7th annual Canadian Screen Award nominees.

The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television has announced the nominees in film, television, and digital content categories for the 2019 Canadian Screen Awards. The 135 categories will honor talent from film, television, and digital content.

Voting will take place between February 7 and 22, 2019 to determine the winners. The awards show will be broadcast live from Toronto on CBC and its Gem streaming service on March 31st  8 p.m. ET/PT.

Canadians receiving special awards include The Kids in the Hall for the Academy Icon Award, Deepa Mehta for the Lifetime Achievement Award, Mary Walsh for the Earle Grey Award, and Stephan James for the inaugural Radius Award, which honors a Canadian who is making waves globally.

Last year’s discussion of the Time’s Up movement must have really made an impact seeing as 50 percent of the nominations went to women.

The CBC series Anne with an E and Schitt’s Creek are tied for the most nominations this year, each earning 15 nods. See below for a list of select nominees. ~Emily Chavez

TV

Best Dramatic Series
Anne with an E
Bad Blood
Blood and Water
Frankie Drake Mysteries
Vikings

Best Comedy Series
Letterkenny
Mr. D
Schitt’s Creek
Second Jen
Workin’ Moms

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
Big Brother Canada
Canada’s Smartest Person Junior
Knock Knock Ghost
MasterChef Canada
The Amazing Race Canada

Best Lifestyle Program or Series
Built For The Weekend
Carnival Eats
Home To Win
Property Brothers
Where to I Do?

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Jared Keeso, Letterkenny
Jason Priestley, Private Eyes
Gerry Dee, Mr. D
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Best Lead Actor, Drama
Kim Coates, Bad Blood
Jerry O’Connell, Carter
Aaron Ashmore, Killjoys
Yannick Bisson, Murdoch Mysteries
Eric McCormack, Travelers

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Cindy Sampson, Private Eyes
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Catherine Reitman, Workin’ Moms
Dani Kind, Workin’ Moms

Best Lead Actress, Drama
Amybeth McNulty, Anne with an E
Caroline Dhavernas, Mary Kills People
Wendy Crewson, The Detail
Melanie Scrofano, Wynonna Earp
Kristin Kreuk, Burden of Proof

Best Live Entertainment Special
2017 Scotiabank Giller Prize
Harry and Meghan The Royal Wedding
Entertainment Tonight Canada
iHeartRadio MMVAs
The JUNO Awards

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
Carnival Eats – Close Encounters of the Food Kind
The Amazing Race Canada – Finale
The Great Canadian Baking Show – Finale
Top Chef Canada – Finale Four Ways
Vikings: A New World with ET Canada
Entertainment Tonight Canada

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
Carnival Eats – Close Encounters of the Food Kind
Holmes And Holmes – Water: The Good, The Bad and The Money
Home to Win – Good Things Come in Threes
Property Brothers: Buying + Selling – Paula & Isabel
The Social – Thousandth

FILM

Best Motion Picture
The Colony
Family First
Genesis
Just a Breath Away
The Great Darkened Days

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Michael Rowe, Crown and Anchor
Theodore Pellerin, Family First
Martin Dubreuil, The Great Darkened Days
Paul Nutarariaq, The Grizzlies
Brandon Oakes, Through Black Spruce

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Emilie Bierre, A Colony
Kate Moyer, Our House
Romane Denis, Slut in a Good Way
Sarah Gadon, The Great Darkened Days
Anna Lambe, The Grizzlies

2019 Special Awards
Deepa Mehta
Stephan James
Mary Walsh
Kids In The Hall
Elizabeth Klinck
Kevin Tierney
Roman Bittman
Carole Vivier
eOne
Brad Wright

Share this article:

Comments & Discussion

  1. Sue Baldaro • February 11, 2019 @ 2:04 PM

    Nice coverage. How do I contact Emily Chavez?
    Thanks
    Sue B.

Join The Conversation:

Similar Articles

Trending Articles

Current Poll

  • Who should win the Oscar for Best Original Song?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...

You Might Also Like


Close Menu